Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lipocarpha micrantha

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CyperaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SEDGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, often rhizomed or stoloned, often of wet open places; roots fibrous; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Stem: generally 3-sided, generally solid. Leaf: generally 3-ranked; base sheathing, sheath generally closed, ligule generally 0; blade (0 or) linear, parallel-veined. Inflorescence: spikelets generally arranged in head-, spike-, raceme-, or panicle-like inflorescences; flower generally sessile in axil of flower bract, enclosed in a sac-like structure (perigynium) or generally not. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, small, generally wind-pollinated; perianth 0 or generally bristle like; stamens generally 3, anthers attached at base, 4 chambered; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 2--3-branched. Fruit: achene, 2--3 sided.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 5000 species: especially temperate. Note: Difficult; taxa differ in technical characters of inflorescence, fruit. In Carex and Kobresia, what appear to be individual pistillate flowers in fact are highly reduced inflorescences (whether or not the same applies to staminate flowers is still under debate). In some other works (e.g., FNANM) these are called spikelets, and they are treated as being arranged in spikes. Here and in TJM (1993), what appear to be individual pistillate flowers are called pistillate flowers in Carex (and they are treated as being arranged in spikelets), but spikelets in Kobresia (and they are treated as being arranged into spikes). Though internally inconsistent, the approach here is consistent with traditional usage, and reflects a preference for character states that may be determined in the field. Molecular, morphological, and embryological evidence indicates that Eriophorum crinigerum is to be segregated to a new genus, as Calliscirpus criniger (A. Gray) C.N. Gilmour et al., along with a second, newly described species, Calliscirpus brachythrix C.N. Gilmour et al. (Gilmour et al. 2013); key to genera modified by Peter W. Ball to include Calliscirpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: S. Galen Smith, except as noted
Scientific Editor: S. Galen Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LipocarphaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, glabrous. Stem: +- erect, 1--20 cm. Leaf: basal, 1--3. Inflorescence: inflorescence bracts 1--3, leaf-like; spikelets in dense, spheric to cylindric spikes, 50--150, dense, spiraled, sessile; flower bracts spiraled, 100--400, (1)2 per flower (a 2nd, inner bract between flower, spikelet axis generally present), outer > inner, mucronate to awned, brown, with 1 central green, 2--10 lateral +- white veins, inner generally colorless, generally veinless. Flower: bisexual; perianth 0; stamens 1--3, anthers 0.2--0.3 mm; styles 2-branched. Fruit: 3-angled to +- flat, abruptly soft-pointed, papillate, brown.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: North America, tropics, warm temperate. Etymology: (Greek: falling chaff, from translucent inner flower bract)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gordon C. Tucker

Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G.C. Tucker
NATIVE
Stem: 1--10 cm. Inflorescence: spikes 1--3, 3--6 mm, dense, cylindric; outer flower bract body 0.8--1 mm, awn < 0.2 mm, inner flower bract 0 or < 1/2 fruit. Fruit: 0.7--0.8 mm, widest near middle, fine-pitted, light to dark brown; faces convex.
Ecology: Wet soil; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, SNF, GV; Distribution Outside California: southern Canada, United States, tropical America. Flowering Time: Aug--Oct
Synonyms: Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax.; Hemicarpha micrantha var. minor (Schrad.) Friedl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gordon C. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lipocarpha aristulata
Next taxon: Lipocarpha occidentalis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lipocarpha micrantha

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gordon C. Tucker 2016. Lipocarpha micrantha, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31194, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Lipocarpha micrantha
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Lipocarpha micrantha
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Lipocarpha micrantha
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Lipocarpha micrantha
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Lipocarpha micrantha
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Lipocarpha micrantha
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson

More photos of Lipocarpha micrantha in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lipocarpha micrantha:
NCoRO, SNF, GV;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.