Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Linum grandiflorum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FLAX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [shrub, tree, vine]. Stem: generally erect [climbing], branched, glabrous to hairy. Leaf: cauline, alternate to opposite or whorled, simple, generally sessile, linear to obovate, entire to minutely toothed or ciliate, teeth occasionally gland-tipped; stipules small, dark-colored, spheric glands, or 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or cyme [spike]. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals [4]5, free; petals = sepals in number, free to adherent; stamens 5[4 or 10], alternate petals, filaments fused basally into a cup-like structure surrounding ovary base; staminodes present, alt stamens at cup rim, or 0; ovary superior, carpels 2--5, fused, styles 2--5, = carpel number, free or partly fused. Fruit: capsule, generally dehiscent [drupe in some tropical species], generally 10-seeded.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, +- 250 species: cosmopolitan, most temperate, some cultivated. Note: Hesperolinon, Sclerolinon are evolutionary lineages within Linum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua R. McDill
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LinumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FLAX
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Leaf: generally alternate, occasionally partially opposite [whorled], +- sessile, generally glabrous; stipule glands present or 0. Inflorescence: raceme or cyme. Flower: inner 2 sepals overlapped by outer 3, all margins generally translucent, generally ciliate or toothed, glandular or not; petals 5--25 mm, generally ephemeral; staminodes 0 or 5; carpels 5, ovary chambers 10, styles free or fused, stigmas 5, >= style width. Fruit: 3--10 mm diam, generally spheric, dehiscent, generally 5 or 10 segmented. Seed: 5 or 10, lens-shaped, rounded, brown to black, generally glossy.
Species In Genus: +- 180 species: temperate & subtropics, especially Eurasia and North America. Etymology: (Latin: flax) Note: Linum usitatissimum cultivated for fiber (linen) and seed for oil and food; Linum perenne, Linum grandiflorum, ornamental; some Eurasian species used in cancer treatment.

Linum grandiflorum Desf.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual 10--60 cm. Stem: glabrous. Leaf: 10--20 mm, lanceolate, generally glaucous; stipule glands 0. Flower: sepals 7--10 mm, lanceolate, margins conspicuously ciliate; petals bright red to maroon, 15--30 mm; styles free, stigmas linear. Fruit: dehiscent, 10 +- adherent segments. Seed: 2--3 mm, brown. Chromosomes: n=8.
Ecology: Grassland, disturbed places; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoR, CW (exc SCoRI), SCo, WTR, SnBr, PR; Distribution Outside California: native to northern Africa. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul Note: Uncommon beyond cultivated; occasionally included in commercial wildflower seed packets in United States.
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua R. McDill
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Linum bienne
Next taxon: Linum lewisii var. lewisii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Joshua R. McDill 2016. Linum grandiflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31151, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Linum grandiflorum:
NCo, NCoR, CW (exc SCoRI), SCo, WTR, SnBr, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.