Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Linanthus demissus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LinanthusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub. Stem: generally erect, generally branched from base. Leaf: cauline, alternate or opposite, entire or lobes 3--9, pinnate or palmate, linear to narrow-lanceolate or spoon-shaped. Inflorescence: open or dense clusters or cyme or flower 1; bracts leaf-like; flowers sessile or not. Flower: corolla funnel-shaped, salverform, or bell-shaped; stamens attached at 1 level, included or exserted, pollen yellow. Fruit: capsule, valves 3(4). Seed: generally many, when wet gelatinous to not.
Species In Genus: 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: flax flower) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Leptosiphon. Linanthus bernardinus described since TJM2 (Fraga & Bell 2012 Aliso 30: 97--102).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & J. Mark Porter

Linanthus demissus (A. Gray) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: decumbent, 2--10 cm, hairy or glandular. Leaf: lobes 6--10 mm, hairy or glabrous. Inflorescence: flowers generally sessile. Flower: calyx 3--4 mm, tube obscure, membrane +- = but not connecting lobes; corolla bell-shaped, tube 1--2 mm, white or yellow-green, throat 4--6 mm, white or light yellow, lobes 2--3 mm, white, base with 2 red marks; stamens included to +- exserted. Fruit: < calyx, obovoid. Seed: 18--32, not gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Limestone soils, desert pavement, sandy areas; Elevation: < 1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, DMoj, DSon (ne corner); Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Arizona. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & J. Mark Porter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Linanthus concinnus
Next taxon: Linanthus dianthiflorus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Linanthus demissus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & J. Mark Porter 2016. Linanthus demissus, Revision 3, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31050, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Linanthus demissus
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Linanthus demissus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Linanthus demissus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Aaron Schusteff
Linanthus demissus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Aaron Schusteff
Linanthus demissus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Linanthus demissus
click for enlargement
© 1997 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Linanthus demissus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Linanthus demissus:
SNE, DMoj, DSon (ne corner);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.