Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Linanthus concinnus
SAN GABRIEL LINANTHUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LinanthusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub. Stem: generally erect, generally branched from base. Leaf: cauline, alternate or opposite, entire or lobes 3--9, pinnate or palmate, linear to narrow-lanceolate or spoon-shaped. Inflorescence: open or dense clusters or cyme or flower 1; bracts leaf-like; flowers sessile or not. Flower: corolla funnel-shaped, salverform, or bell-shaped; stamens attached at 1 level, included or exserted, pollen yellow. Fruit: capsule, valves 3(4). Seed: generally many, when wet gelatinous to not.
Species In Genus: 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: flax flower) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Leptosiphon. Linanthus bernardinus described since TJM2 (Fraga & Bell 2012 Aliso 30: 97--102).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & J. Mark Porter

Linanthus concinnus Milliken
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, glandular-hairy. Stem: 1--12 cm. Leaf: opposite or +- alternate; lobes 8--15 mm, linear. Inflorescence: dense; flowers 3--7. Flower: calyx 10 mm, membrane much wider than lobes; corolla funnel-shaped, white, tube 1--2 mm, throat 6--8 mm, yellow, lobes 5--10 mm, widely lanceolate, +- entire, base with 2 dark purple marks; stamens included. Fruit: < calyx, obovoid. Seed: 6--12, not gelatinous when wet.
Ecology: Dry rocky slopes; Elevation: 1700--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnGb. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & J. Mark Porter
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Linanthus campanulatus
Next taxon: Linanthus demissus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Linanthus concinnus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & J. Mark Porter 2016. Linanthus concinnus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31049, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Linanthus concinnus
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Linanthus concinnus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Linanthus concinnus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Linanthus concinnus
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Linanthus concinnus
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Linanthus concinnus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Linanthus concinnus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Linanthus concinnus:
SnGb.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.