Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Limosella aquatica


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ScrophulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: FIGWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, generally glandular, some +- aquatic. Stem: round to square in ×-section. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, generally +- entire; stipules generally 0 (present in Limosella). Inflorescence: spike to panicle (head-like), generally bracted, or flowers 1--4 in axils. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx lobes 4--5; corolla bilateral to radial, lobes 4--5; stamens epipetalous, 4--5, 5th a staminode in Scrophularia; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas axile, style 1, stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal or septicidal, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, 1700 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated as ornamental (Verbascum). Note: Other taxa moved to Plantaginaceae (Antirrhinum, Bacopa, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Dopatrium, Gambelia, Gratiola, Hebe, Holmgrenanthe, Keckiella, Kickxia, Limnophila, Linaria, Lindernia, Maurandella, Mohavea, Nothochelone, Penstemon, Pseudorontium, Stemodia, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica), Orobanchaceae (Bellardia, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Orthocarpus, Parentucellia, Pedicularis, Triphysaria), Phrymaceae (Diplacus, Erythranthe, Mimetanthe, Mimulus).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LimosellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MUDWORT
Habit: Annual, stoloned, occasionally partly submersed. Leaf: basal, erect; stipules generally present; petioles present or not. Inflorescence: scapose; flower 1. Flower: calyx bell-shaped, lobes 5, ovate, acute; corolla radial, bell-shaped, lobes 5, adaxially sparsely papillate; stamens 4; style generally +- terminal, stigmas generally fused, head-like. Fruit: elliptic to spheric, chambers 2 proximally, 1 distally. Seed: many, minute.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: mud seat, from habitat)
Limosella aquatica L.
NATIVE
Habit: Tufted. Leaf: petiole 3--10(30) cm; blade 5--30 mm, flat, spoon-shaped to ovate; stipules 0 or sheathing leaf base, transparent. Inflorescence: pedicels << petioles, spreading in fruit. Flower: calyx lobes 2 × tube; corolla +- 2 mm, white to +- pink, outside occasionally blue, lobes acute; stamens attached at different levels; style 0.2--0.4 mm, stout, +- curved, stigma +- 2-lobed. Fruit: 3--5 mm, elliptic to spheric. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Wet, muddy, periodically flooded places, fresh water; Elevation: < 3200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaR, SNH, CCo, SnFrB, SnBr, PR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern North America; Eurasia. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
Jepson eFlora Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Limosella acaulis
Next taxon: Limosella australis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Limosella aquatica

botanical illustration including Limosella aquatica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax 2012, Limosella aquatica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=31028, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Limosella aquatica
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Limosella aquatica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Limosella aquatica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Limosella aquatica
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Limosella aquatica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Limosella aquatica
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Limosella aquatica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Limosella aquatica:
CaR, SNH, CCo, SnFrB, SnBr, PR, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.