Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Limnobium spongia
AMERICAN FROGBIT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: HydrocharitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WATERWEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, aquatic, freshwater or marine, glabrous or hairy; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Leaf: basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally sessile, generally +- sheathing at base. Inflorescence: axillary, terminal, or scapose, cyme or flowers 1, subtended by +- sheathing, entire or lobed bract; staminate flowers sometimes deciduous, free-floating. Flower: generally radial; perianth 0 or tube 0 or elongate, peduncle-like in flower; sepals (0)3(4), green; petals (0)3(4), white or not; stamens (0)2--many, generally in 1+ series; ovary inferior, chamber 1 or falsely 6--9, placentas parietal, ovules 1--many, style lobes generally 3, linear, lobed or notched. Fruit: achene or berry-like and dehiscing irregularly, linear to spheric, submersed.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, +- 130 species: worldwide; some cultivated for aquaria, others noxious weeds. Note: Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers. is a possibly extirpated alien.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LimnobiumView Description 


Common Name: FROGBIT
Habit: Perennial herb, floating in dense mats, rooted in mud when stranded; monoecious. Stem: stolons floating or suspended in water. Leaf: basal, emergent or floating, petioled; floating with swollen spongy cells abaxially. Inflorescence: cyme, peduncle 0 or short. Flower: unisexual, emergent, pedicelled; petals green-white to yellow. Staminate Flower: filaments fused at least 1/2, anthers elongate. Pistillate Flower: ovary chambers 1, styles 3--9, 2-lobed +- to base. Fruit: fleshy berry, ellipsoid to spheric, smooth to ridged, dehiscing irregularly. Seed: ellipsoid, spiny.
Species In Genus: 2 species: America. Etymology: (Greek: living in pools)
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) Rich. ex Steud.
NATURALIZED
Leaf: 1--10 cm, 0.9--7.8 cm wide; petioles to 15 cm; blades ovate to +- round, bases reniform to cordate. Flower: sepals 3; petals 3. Staminate Flower: stamens 9--12(18), filaments fused into column, anthers 6--12. Pistillate Flower: stigmas 6--18. Fruit: 4--12 mm diam.
Ecology: Streams, ponds, lagoons; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: southeastern United States, northern to New York. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
Synonyms: Hydrocharis spongia Bosc; Limnobium laevigatum (Willd.) Heine, misappl.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed listed by CDFA
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Limnobium
Next taxon: Najas

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Limnobium spongia

botanical illustration including Limnobium spongia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes 2012, Limnobium spongia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=30986, accessed on December 08, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 08, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Limnobium spongia.



Geographic subdivisions for Limnobium spongia:
NCo, SnFrB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.