Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Limnanthes vinculans
SEBASTOPOL MEADOWFOAM

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LimnanthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MEADOWFOAM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: alternate, deeply pinnately lobed to 1--2-compound; stipules 0. Inflorescence: flowers solitary in axils, pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 3--5, free; petals 3--5, free, white to pink or yellow; stamens 3, 8, or 10, free, generally in 2 whorls; nectary glands at bases of outer stamens; pistil 1, ovary deeply 2--5-lobed, style 1, from base of ovary. Fruit: mericarps 1--5, 1-seeded, ovoid to spheric, generally tubercled. Chromosomes: 2n=10.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 10 species: temperate North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LimnanthesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MEADOWFOAM
Habit: Annual, decumbent to erect. Leaf: generally 1-odd-pinnately lobed or compound; lobes or leaflets entire to deeply lobed. Flower: sepals (4)5; petals (4)5, generally > sepals, tips toothed or jagged; stamens 8 or 10; ovary lobes 4--5. Fruit: mericarps 1--5, 2.5--4 mm, obovoid to nearly spheric, smooth, ridged, or tubercled.
Species In Genus: 7 species: +- coastal western North America. Etymology: (Greek: marsh flower, from habitat) Note: Plants reported as Limnanthes macounii from CCo are variants of Limnanthes douglasii (Meyers et al. 2010 Syst Bot 35:552--558).

Limnanthes vinculans Ornduff
NATIVE
Habit: Erect to ascending, glabrous. Stem: <= 30 cm. Leaf: <= 10 cm; leaflets 3--5, 5--20 mm, entire, narrowly obovate. Flower: bell-shaped to rotate; sepals 6--7 mm; petals 12--18 mm, white, base drying +- yellow, reflexed in age; filaments 5--7 mm, anthers 1.5--2 mm; style 4.5--6.5 mm. Fruit: mericarps, tubercles dense, short, wide, rounded.
Ecology: Wet meadows; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCoRO (s Sonoma Co.). Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Threatened by urbanization, agriculture.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Limnanthes montana
Next taxon: Linaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin 2016. Limnanthes vinculans, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30981, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Limnanthes vinculans:
s NCoRO (s Sonoma Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.