Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lilium parryi
LEMON LILY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LiliumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY
Habit: Plant from bulb-like, scaly rhizomes (called bulbs here for brevity), generally not clonal, +- glabrous; bulb scale segments 2--many, if segmented. Stem: erect. Leaf: > 12, +- whorled (often some alternate), sessile, spreading with drooping tips to ascending, generally +- elliptic; veins generally 3; stipule 0. Inflorescence: flowers axillary, 1--40+; bracts generally 2 per flower. Flower: generally radial, generally bell- or funnel-shaped; perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, +- lanceolate, base narrowed, generally red-purple-spotted adaxially; stamens 6, gen exceeding to much exceeding perianth, anthers attached at middle (measures are after dehiscence); style 1, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, erect, generally +- smooth, loculicidal. Seed: many, flat, in 6 stacks. Chromosomes: n=12.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: northern temperate, tropical mountains of eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: lily) Note: Variable, hybridization common. Many species declining from habitat destruction, collecting; few thrive in gardens. Generally flowers May--Aug.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark W. Skinner

Lilium parryi S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 1.9 m; bulb spreading-elongate, scales (1)2(4)-segmented, longest 0.8--2.7 cm. Leaf: in 1--5 whorls (or alternate in young plants), 7--29 cm, narrowly linear or not; margin not wavy. Inflorescence: flowers 1--31, spreading or +- nodding. Flower: generally +- bilateral, funnel-shaped, strongly fragrant; perianth parts 7.7--10.7 cm (inner wider), +- oblanceolate, recurved in distal 40%, bright yellow, maroon spots generally sparse, minute; stamens +- exceeding perianth, filaments +- parallel, anthers 8--14 mm, pale magenta-brown, pollen rusty- or brown-orange; pistil 5.3--9.3 cm. Fruit: 4--6 cm.
Ecology: Meadows, streams in montane conifer forest; Elevation: 1300--2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: TR, PR; Distribution Outside California: Arizona. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
Synonyms: Lilium parryi var. kessleri Davidson
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark W. Skinner
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Lilium pardalinum subsp. wigginsii
Next taxon: Lilium parvum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lilium parryi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mark W. Skinner 2016. Lilium parryi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30952, accessed on August 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 27, 2016.


Lilium parryi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lilium parryi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lilium parryi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lilium parryi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lilium parryi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lilium parryi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Lilium parryi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lilium parryi:
TR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.