Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lilium humboldtii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LiliumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY
Habit: Plant from bulb-like, scaly rhizomes (called bulbs here for brevity), generally not clonal, +- glabrous; bulb scale segments 2--many, if segmented. Stem: erect. Leaf: > 12, +- whorled (often some alternate), sessile, spreading with drooping tips to ascending, generally +- elliptic; veins generally 3; stipule 0. Inflorescence: flowers axillary, 1--40+; bracts generally 2 per flower. Flower: generally radial, generally bell- or funnel-shaped; perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, +- lanceolate, base narrowed, generally red-purple-spotted adaxially; stamens 6, gen exceeding to much exceeding perianth, anthers attached at middle (measures are after dehiscence); style 1, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, erect, generally +- smooth, loculicidal. Seed: many, flat, in 6 stacks. Chromosomes: n=12.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: northern temperate, tropical mountains of eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: lily) Note: Variable, hybridization common. Many species declining from habitat destruction, collecting; few thrive in gardens. Generally flowers May--Aug.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark W. Skinner

Lilium humboldtii Duch.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 3.1 m; bulb +- erect-ovoid or oblique-elongate, scales segmented or not, longest 3--12 cm. Stem: brown-purple or not. Leaf: in 2--8 whorls, generally ascending, 4.5--14.5 cm, generally +- oblanceolate; margin generally wavy. Inflorescence: flowers 1--33(40), pendent. Flower: +- widely bell-shaped, not fragrant; perianth parts generally 5.6--9.5 cm, reflexed in distal 80%, orange or yellow, adaxially ridged basally; filaments diverging widely, anthers 11--19 mm, purple, pollen red-brown to tan-yellow; pistil 4.5--7.1 cm. Fruit: 2.5--5.4 cm, ribbed.

eFlora Treatment Author: Mark W. Skinner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lilium columbianum
Next taxon: Lilium humboldtii subsp. humboldtii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mark W. Skinner 2016. Lilium humboldtii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30934, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Lilium humboldtii subsp. ocellatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Lilium humboldtii subsp. ocellatum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Lilium humboldtii subsp. ocellatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Lilium humboldtii subsp. ocellatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Lilium humboldtii subsp. ocellatum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Lilium humboldtii subsp. ocellatum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Lilium humboldtii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lilium humboldtii:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.