Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lilaeopsis occidentalis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LilaeopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous; rhizomes fibrous-rooted. Stem: prostrate, creeping. Leaf: 1 or tufted, linear to spoon-shaped, cylindric or +- flattened, segmented, entire, without definite blade or petiole, scarious-sheathing at base. Inflorescence: umbels simple, open, generally peduncled; bracts several, inconspicuous; pedicels few, spreading to recurved. Flower: calyx lobes minute; petals wide, white or maroon, short-acuminate, tip not incurved. Fruit: ovate to obovate, +- compressed side-to-side, glabrous; ribs equal or not, 0--all conspicuously spongy-thickened; oil tubes several to many per rib-interval; fruit central axis not obvious. Seed: face rounded or flat.
Species In Genus: 13 species: America, Australia, New Zealand, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: like Lilaea, now merged with Triglochin of Juncaginaceae)

Lilaeopsis occidentalis J.M. Coult. & Rose
NATIVE
Leaf: 1 or tufted, 2.5--30 cm, linear or tapered. Inflorescence: peduncles 5--65 mm; bracts 0.5--2 mm; pedicels 5--12, 1--12 mm. Fruit: 1.3--2.4 mm, elliptic or round, only marginal ribs wide, thickened; oil tubes generally 6--9 per rib-interval. Chromosomes: 2n=44.
Ecology: Salty or brackish soil, especially coastal; Elevation: < 765 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CaRH (Shasta Valley), CCo; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lilaeopsis masonii
Next taxon: Lomatium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Lilaeopsis occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30920, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Lilaeopsis occidentalis:
NCo, CaRH (Shasta Valley), CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.