Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lilaeopsis masonii
MASON'S LILAEOPSIS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LilaeopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous; rhizomes fibrous-rooted. Stem: prostrate, creeping. Leaf: 1 or tufted, linear to spoon-shaped, cylindric or +- flattened, segmented, entire, without definite blade or petiole, scarious-sheathing at base. Inflorescence: umbels simple, open, generally peduncled; bracts several, inconspicuous; pedicels few, spreading to recurved. Flower: calyx lobes minute; petals wide, white or maroon, short-acuminate, tip not incurved. Fruit: ovate to obovate, +- compressed side-to-side, glabrous; ribs equal or not, 0--all conspicuously spongy-thickened; oil tubes several to many per rib-interval; fruit central axis not obvious. Seed: face rounded or flat.
Species In Genus: 13 species: America, Australia, New Zealand, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: like Lilaea, now merged with Triglochin of Juncaginaceae)

Lilaeopsis masonii Mathias & Constance
NATIVE
Leaf: generally tufted at vertical branch tips, 1.5--7.5 cm, linear or thread-like. Inflorescence: peduncles 2--20 mm; bracts 0.5--1 mm; pedicels 3--8, 1--6 mm. Fruit: 1.2--1.6 mm, elliptic or ovate, only marginal ribs rounded, thickened; oil tubes 5--6 per rib-interval. Chromosomes: 2n=44.
Ecology: Intertidal marshes, streambanks; Elevation: < 36 m. Bioregional Distribution: s ScV, n SnJV, CCo (Inverness, Point Reyes), ne SnFrB. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Locally abundant; threatened by development, flood control, agriculture.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Lilaeopsis
Next taxon: Lilaeopsis occidentalis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lilaeopsis masonii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Lilaeopsis masonii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30919, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Lilaeopsis masonii
click for enlargement
© 1991 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Lilaeopsis masonii
click for enlargement
© 1991 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Lilaeopsis masonii
click for enlargement
© 1991 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.

More photos of Lilaeopsis masonii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lilaeopsis masonii:
s ScV, n SnJV, CCo (Inverness, Point Reyes), ne SnFrB.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.