Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ligustrum ovalifolium
CALIFORNIA PRIVET

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OleaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OLIVE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to tree [vine], hairs 0 or peltate or not; rarely dioecious. Leaf: simple to odd-pinnately compound, alternate or generally opposite, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: various; flowers >= 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; calyx generally minute (0), tube cup-shaped, lobes 4--15; petals (0)4--6(8), generally fused; nectar disk often present; stamens (0)2(4--5), epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 2, each 2--4 ovuled, placenta axile, style 1, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: drupe, capsule, or winged achene. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Genera In Family: +- 25 genera, 900 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated for ornamental (Forsythia; Jasminum, jasmine; Ligustrum, privet; Syringa, lilac) or food (Olea, olive).
eFlora Treatment Author: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LigustrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PRIVET
Habit: Shrub, small tree, generally evergreen [deciduous], generally glabrous [hairy]. Leaf: simple, opposite, blade >> petiole, entire, thick. Inflorescence: terminal panicle, axes +- puberulent or not. Flower: bisexual; calyx minute, bell-shaped, 4-toothed, deciduous; corolla funnel-shaped or salverform, 4-lobed, white; stamens 2. Fruit: generally berry-like drupe, +- 8--10 mm wide, generally purple-black. Seed: 1--4.
Species In Genus: +- 45 species: eastern Asia, Malaysia to Australia, Europe, northern Africa; many cultivated for ornamental leaves. Etymology: (Classical name of Ligustrum vulgare L.)
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti

Ligustrum ovalifolium Hassk.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub, < 4 m, +- evergreen. Leaf: 4--10 cm, petiole 3--10 mm; blade base, tip acute to obtuse. Inflorescence: 5--10 cm. Flower: corolla tube 2--3 × (+- >) lobes; anthers 2--4 mm, tip +- acute; style not exserted from tube. Chromosomes: 2n=46.
Ecology: Alder woodland, thickets, disturbed areas; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, ScV, CCo; Distribution Outside California: native to Japan. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ligustrum lucidum
Next taxon: Menodora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Ligustrum ovalifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30908, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Ligustrum ovalifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Ligustrum ovalifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Ligustrum ovalifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Ligustrum ovalifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Ligustrum ovalifolium in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ligustrum ovalifolium:
NCo, ScV, CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.