Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Ligustrum japonicum
JAPANESE PRIVET


Higher Taxonomy
Family: OleaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: OLIVE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to tree [vine], hairs 0 or peltate or not; rarely dioecious. Leaf: simple to odd-pinnately compound, alternate or generally opposite, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: various; flowers >= 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; calyx generally minute (0), tube cup-shaped, lobes 4--15; petals (0)4--6(8), generally fused; nectar disk often present; stamens (0)2(4--5), epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 2, each 2--4 ovuled, placenta axile, style 1, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: drupe, capsule, or winged achene. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Genera In Family: +- 25 genera, 900 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated for ornamental (Forsythia; Jasminum, jasmine; Ligustrum, privet; Syringa, lilac) or food (Olea, olive).
eFlora Treatment Author: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LigustrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: PRIVET
Habit: Shrub, small tree, generally evergreen [deciduous], generally glabrous [hairy]. Leaf: simple, opposite, blade >> petiole, entire, thick. Inflorescence: terminal panicle, axes +- puberulent or not. Flower: bisexual; calyx minute, bell-shaped, 4-toothed, deciduous; corolla funnel-shaped or salverform, 4-lobed, white; stamens 2. Fruit: generally berry-like drupe, +- 8--10 mm wide, generally purple-black. Seed: 1--4.
Species In Genus: +- 45 species: eastern Asia, Malaysia to Australia, Europe, northern Africa; many cultivated for ornamental leaves. Etymology: (Classical name of Ligustrum vulgare L.)
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Ligustrum japonicum Thunb.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub, < 3 m. Leaf: 5--8(10) cm; petiole 5--12 mm; blade ovate-elliptic to obovate, base acute to rounded, tip acute. Inflorescence: 5--12 cm. Flower: corolla tube +- >= lobes; anthers 1--2 mm, tip +- obtuse; style exserted from tube. Chromosomes: 2n=44.
Ecology: Canyon slopes; Elevation: < 45 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to Japan, Korea. Flowering Time: May--Sep
Jepson eFlora Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ligustrum
Next taxon: Ligustrum lucidum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti 2012, Ligustrum japonicum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=30905, accessed on December 06, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 06, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Ligustrum japonicum.



Geographic subdivisions for Ligustrum japonicum:
SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.