Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ligusticum apiifolium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LigusticumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, taprooted, glabrous to minutely scabrous. Stem: erect, leafy, conspicuously fibrous at base, generally branched. Leaf: blade oblong to round, ternately or pinnately compound or dissected, leaflets oblong to obovate, entire to deeply pinnately lobed, segments linear to oblong. Inflorescence: compound umbels; bracts generally 0; bractlets 0 or inconspicuous; rays, pedicels few to many, spreading-ascending. Flower: calyx lobes minute; petals wide, white [+- pink]. Fruit: oblong to elliptic, +- compressed side-to-side; ribs +- equal, thread-like to narrowly winged; oil tubes generally several per rib-interval; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face flat to concave.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: Eurasia, North America. Etymology: (Liguria, Italy, home of related Levisticum, lovage) Note: Genus and species poorly defined.

Ligusticum apiifolium (Nutt.) A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3--15 dm. Leaf: petiole generally 1--3 dm; blade 0.8--2.5 dm wide, triangular-ovate, ternate-pinnate, leaflets 1.5--4.5 cm, ovate, segments obtuse or acute, deeply pinnately lobed, margins minutely scabrous; cauline leaves +- = basal, generally 2--3, distal +- sessile, occasionally paired. Inflorescence: generally +- puberulent or scabrous; peduncles alternate or whorled, 1--3.5 dm; rays 12--23, 2--6 cm, unequal; pedicels 5--10 mm, unequal. Fruit: 3--5 mm, oblong; ribs thread-like, +- unwinged; oil tubes 3--6 per rib-interval. Seed: face concave. Chromosomes: 2n=22,44.
Ecology: Coastal meadows, scrub or woodland; Elevation: < 1850 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (exc NCoRI), CCo; Distribution Outside California: to Washington. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ligusticum
Next taxon: Ligusticum californicum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Ligusticum apiifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30890, accessed on September 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 30, 2016.


Ligusticum apiifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Ligusticum apiifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Ligusticum apiifolium
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Ligusticum apiifolium
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Ligusticum apiifolium
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Ligusticum apiifolium
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson

More photos of Ligusticum apiifolium in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ligusticum apiifolium:
NW (exc NCoRI), CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.