Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lewisia oppositifolia
OPPOSITE-LEAVED LEWISIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LewisiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Leaf: many, dense-rosetted, 2--10 cm, narrowly oblanceolate, flat or abaxially grooved, fleshy, entire, tapered to base, tip blunt. Inflorescence: stems several, 12--30 cm, each with open, many-flowered panicle; flowers exserted from leaves; bracts among flowers, few below, gland-toothed; pedicel 5--13 mm. Flower: sepals 2, +- 1/4 × corolla, +- round, gland-toothed; petals 4--11, 5--13 mm, ovate, rose, pink, or white with magenta veins, tip notched; stamens 5--6; stigmas 2--3. Fruit: 3--6 mm. Seed: 1--7, 1.5--2 mm. Chromosomes: n=15.
Note: Hybrid of Lewisia cotyledon, Lewisia leeana.

Lewisia oppositifolia (S. Watson) B.L. Rob.
NATIVE
Leaf: few to many, reduced on lower part of stem or not, 4--11 cm, linear-oblanceolate, entire, tapered to slender base, tip blunt. Inflorescence: stems 1--3, 6--20 cm, each with 2--5-flowered, +- umbel-like cluster; flowers rarely included in leaves; bracts among flowers and below, lanceolate, +- toothed, glands 0; pedicel 20--75 mm. Flower: sepals 2, +- 1/3 × corolla, round or truncate, jagged-dentate, glands 0; petals 8--11, 12--17 mm, ovate, pink fading to white, tips blunt or +- jagged; stamens 8--21; stigmas 3--5. Fruit: 5--6 mm. Seed: 5--15, 1--1.8 mm.
Ecology: Moist sites, conifer forest; Elevation: 300--1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Calandrinia oppositifolia S. Watson; Oreobroma oppositifolium (S. Watson) Howell
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Lewisia nevadensis
Next taxon: Lewisia pygmaea

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lewisia oppositifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller Lewisia oppositifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=30837, accessed on November 22, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 22, 2017.


Lewisia oppositifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lewisia oppositifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lewisia oppositifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lewisia oppositifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Lewisia oppositifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lewisia oppositifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Lewisia oppositifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lewisia oppositifolia:
KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.