Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lewisia nevadensis
NEVADA LEWISIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LewisiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Leaf: many, dense-rosetted, 2--10 cm, narrowly oblanceolate, flat or abaxially grooved, fleshy, entire, tapered to base, tip blunt. Inflorescence: stems several, 12--30 cm, each with open, many-flowered panicle; flowers exserted from leaves; bracts among flowers, few below, gland-toothed; pedicel 5--13 mm. Flower: sepals 2, +- 1/4 × corolla, +- round, gland-toothed; petals 4--11, 5--13 mm, ovate, rose, pink, or white with magenta veins, tip notched; stamens 5--6; stigmas 2--3. Fruit: 3--6 mm. Seed: 1--7, 1.5--2 mm. Chromosomes: n=15.
Note: Hybrid of Lewisia cotyledon, Lewisia leeana.

Lewisia nevadensis (A. Gray) B.L. Rob.
NATIVE
Leaf: few to many, +- open-rosetted, 3--13 cm, thread-like to narrowly lanceolate, entire, tapered to base, tip obtuse. Inflorescence: 1-flowered (or 2--3-flowered cyme); flowers +- exserted from leaves; bracts 2, below stem middle, 6--18 mm, erect, lanceolate, margins entire, translucent; pedicel 10--40 mm. Flower: sepals 2, 1/2--2/3 × corolla, widely ovate, entire to +- jagged (obscurely or irregularly toothed), tips +- acute, spreading; petals 5--10, 9--20 mm, +- obovate, white or pale-pink, tips blunt or +- pointed; stamens 6--15; stigmas 3--6. Fruit: 5--10 mm. Seed: 20--50, 1.3 mm. Chromosomes: n=28.
Ecology: Grassy meadows, moist gravel flats, open forest; Elevation: 1300--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, TR, PR, Wrn, SNE; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Rocky Mountains. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Hybridizes with Lewisia triphylla.
Synonyms: Calandrinia nevadensis A. Gray; Claytonia grayana Kuntze; Lewisia bernardina Davidson; Lewisia pygmaea (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. var. nevadensis (A. Gray) Fosberg
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lewisia longipetala
Next taxon: Lewisia oppositifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lewisia nevadensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller Lewisia nevadensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=30836, accessed on November 19, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 19, 2017.


Lewisia nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Lewisia nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 1982 Gary A. Monroe
Lewisia nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Lewisia nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2002 George W. Hartwell
Lewisia nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 1991 Gary A. Monroe
Lewisia nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Lewisia nevadensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lewisia nevadensis:
KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, TR, PR, Wrn, SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.