Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lewisia longipetala
LONG-PETALED LEWISIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LewisiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb generally from short, thick, +- branched taproot; tuberous root generally 0 (or spheric). Stem: prostrate to erect, scape-like or branched. Leaf: generally in basal rosette and cauline, simple, entire or not; base wide; margin generally +- translucent. Inflorescence: +- scapose; cyme, panicle, raceme, or +- umbel; stems 1--many, generally leafless but bracted, disjointing in age or not, 1--many flowered; pedicel 0--30 mm. Flower: sepals 2--8, free, persistent; petals 4--19, white, cream, yellow, orange, pink, rose, purple, overlapped in bud, often with pink or dark purple veins; stamens 1--50; styles 2--8, fused at base, stigmas 2--8, thread-like. Fruit: 6--9 mm, spheric or ovoid, circumscissile near middle or below, translucent. Seed: 1--50, dark, generally shiny, smooth or finely tubercled, 1--4 mm in size.
Species In Genus: 18 species: western North America, 16 in flora. Etymology: (Captain Meriwether Lewis, of Lewis & Clark Expedition, 1774--1809) Note: Many hybrids, cultivated, including Lewisia ×whiteae Purdy in California; Lewisia columbiana (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. not in California.
Unabridged Note: Many hybrids, cultivars (Mathew 1989), including Lewisia ×whiteae Purdy in California, as well as Lewisia columbiana (Howell ex A. Gray) B.L. Rob. from Douglas Co., Oregon north to British Columbia; Lewisia maguirei A.H. Holmgren endemic to Nevada; Lewisia sacajaweana B.L. Wilson & E. Rey-Vizgirdas restricted to Idaho; Lewisia tweedyi, endemic to northern Cascades of Washington, British Columbia now placed in Cistanthe.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Lauramay T. Dempster

Lewisia longipetala (Piper) S. Clay
NATIVE
Leaf: many, open-rosetted, 3--6 cm, linear to narrowly oblanceolate, thin, entire, tapered to base, tip blunt. Inflorescence: stems 3--8, each 1--2-flowered; flowers not or +- exserted from leaves; bracts in 1--2 pairs, +- near middle of stem, +- ovate, gland-toothed; pedicel 10--25 mm. Flower: sepals 2, < 1/3 × corolla, fan-shaped, margin red-gland-toothed; petals 5--10, >= 15 mm, oblanceolate, white to rose, often red-gland-toothed; stamens 5--9; stigmas 5--6. Fruit: +- 8 mm. Seed: 20--50, 1.5 mm. Chromosomes: n=11.
Ecology: Boulder, rock fields, crevices, scree fed by snow-melt, subalpine forest; Elevation: 2500--2925 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNH. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Lewisia pygmaea (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. subsp. longipetala (Piper) Ferris; Oreobroma longipetalum Piper
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Lewisia leeana
Next taxon: Lewisia nevadensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Lauramay T. Dempster 2016. Lewisia longipetala, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30834, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Lewisia longipetala
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Lewisia longipetala
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Lewisia longipetala
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Lewisia longipetala
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Lewisia longipetala
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron E. Sims
Lewisia longipetala
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Lewisia longipetala in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lewisia longipetala:
n&c SNH.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.