Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lewisia disepala
YOSEMITE LEWISIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LewisiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Leaf: many, dense-rosetted, 2--10 cm, narrowly oblanceolate, flat or abaxially grooved, fleshy, entire, tapered to base, tip blunt. Inflorescence: stems several, 12--30 cm, each with open, many-flowered panicle; flowers exserted from leaves; bracts among flowers, few below, gland-toothed; pedicel 5--13 mm. Flower: sepals 2, +- 1/4 × corolla, +- round, gland-toothed; petals 4--11, 5--13 mm, ovate, rose, pink, or white with magenta veins, tip notched; stamens 5--6; stigmas 2--3. Fruit: 3--6 mm. Seed: 1--7, 1.5--2 mm. Chromosomes: n=15.
Note: Hybrid of Lewisia cotyledon, Lewisia leeana.

Lewisia disepala Rydb.
NATIVE
Leaf: many, rosetted, 0.5--2 cm, linear or club-shaped, fleshy, entire, tapered to base, tip blunt. Inflorescence: stems few, < 1 cm, 1-flowered, disjointing near middle, leaving proximal ring of 2--4 scarious, ovate, bracts; flowers exserted from leaves; pedicel 1--2 mm. Flower: sepals 2, 0.7 × corolla, petal-like, scarious, +- round, entire to +- jagged; petals 5--9, 10--18 mm, obovate, pale rose-pink, tip round; stamens 1--15; stigmas 2--4. Fruit: < 10 mm. Seed: 11--15, 2.8--4 mm.
Ecology: Sand, granite of exposed mountain summits, knobs, subalpine conifer forest, alpine fell-fields; Elevation: 1340--3500 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNH. Flowering Time: Feb--Jun
Synonyms: Lewisia rediviva Pursh var. yosemitana K. Brandegee
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii
Next taxon: Lewisia glandulosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lewisia disepala

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller Lewisia disepala, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=30830, accessed on November 22, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 22, 2017.


Lewisia disepala
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Lewisia disepala
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Lewisia disepala
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Lewisia disepala
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Lewisia disepala in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lewisia disepala:
c&s SNH.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.