Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Leucothoe davisiae
SIERRA LAUREL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LeucothoeView Description 

Habit: Shrub, small tree, coarsely branched, non- and/or glandular-hairy. Stem: erect. Leaf: alternate, evergreen, serrate. Inflorescence: raceme, in fall, bracted; pedicel jointed to flower, bractlets 2, +- basal. Flower: sepals 5, fused at base; petals 5, fused, [cylindric to] urn-shaped; stamens 10, anthers dehiscing by pores, awns 4, [elongate to] vestigial, filaments +- straight, with hairs, papillae [or only papillae]; ovary superior, chambers 5, placentas axile, stigma truncate [or head-like/peltate]. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, erect, persistent after seed dispersal, dehiscing tip to base. Seed: many per chamber, small, generally winged.
Species In Genus: 5 species: United States, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: name for a princess of Babylon)
eFlora Treatment Author: Walter S. Judd

Leucothoe davisiae Torr. ex A. Gray
NATIVE
Stem: < 1.5 m. Leaf: 1.5--8 cm, oblong to elliptic or ovate, leathery. Inflorescence: in upper leaf axils, < 15 cm, many-flowered; pedicel recurved. Flower: corolla 5.5--8.5 mm, >> calyx, white. Fruit: < 6 mm wide, thin-walled.
Ecology: Uncommon. Bogs, wet areas; Elevation: 400--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, SNH, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: Oregon. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Walter S. Judd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Leucothoe
Next taxon: Menziesia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Leucothoe davisiae

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Walter S. Judd 2016. Leucothoe davisiae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30815, accessed on August 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 29, 2016.


Leucothoe davisiae
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Leucothoe davisiae
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Leucothoe davisiae
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Leucothoe davisiae
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Leucothoe davisiae
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Leucothoe davisiae
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Leucothoe davisiae in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Leucothoe davisiae:
KR, CaRH, SNH, Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.