Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Leucocrinum montanum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LeucocrinumView Description 


Common Name: SAND LILY

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: white lily)
Reference: Pires et al. 2006 Aliso 22:287--304
Unabridged Reference: Reveal & Utech 2002 FNANM 26:217
Leucocrinum montanum Nutt. ex A. Gray.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb from short, often deep caudex; roots fleshy. Stem: +- 0. Leaf: basal, spreading, 10--20 cm, linear, base sheathed by membranous bracts. Inflorescence: pedicels underground. Flower: 5--10 cm; perianth +- salverform, parts 6, fused into slender tube, petal-like, white, persistent, lobes 2--2.5 cm, +- oblong, spreading; stamens 6, attached near top of perianth tube, anthers 4--6 mm, linear; ovary underground, superior, chambers 3, style 1, persistent, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: 5--8 mm, 3-angled, +- wrinkled, loculicidal. Seed: 3--4 mm, angled, black. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Sandy flats, sagebrush scrub, juniper woodland, montane forest; Elevation: 1000--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, MP; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Nebraska, Utah. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal
Reference: Pires et al. 2006 Aliso 22:287--304
Unabridged Reference: Reveal & Utech 2002 FNANM 26:217
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Leucocrinum
Next taxon: Yucca

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Leucocrinum montanum

botanical illustration including Leucocrinum montanum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2012, Leucocrinum montanum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=30795, accessed on July 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 19, 2019.

Leucocrinum montanum
click for enlargement
© 1989 Gary A. Monroe
Leucocrinum montanum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Leucocrinum montanum
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Leucocrinum montanum
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Leucocrinum montanum
click for enlargement
© 1984 Gary A. Monroe
Leucocrinum montanum
click for enlargement
© 1984 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Leucocrinum montanum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Leucocrinum montanum:
KR, CaRH, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.