Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Leptospermum laevigatum
AUSTRALIAN TEA TREE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MyrtaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MYRTLE FAMILY
Habit: [Subshrub] shrub, tree, trunk bark smooth or scaly; glands 0 or embedded in epidermis. Leaf: opposite or alternate, persistent, generally glandular when young. Inflorescence: generally axillary, raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, parts in 4s, 5s, generally +- white; hypanthium exceeding ovary or not; stamens generally many; ovary [rarely superior to] inferior, 2--5(18)-chambered; placentas axillary, just below top, or basal, ovules few to many, generally in 2--many series. Fruit: berry, capsule, nut. Seed: 1--many; coat membranous to +- leathery or hard, bony; embryo starchy or oily (of great taxonomic importance).
Genera In Family: 100 genera, +- 3500 species: many species tropical America, Australasia, fewer Africa, southern Asia; economically important for timber (Eucalyptus), spices (Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry, cloves; Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr., allspice), edible fruits (Psidium guajava L., guava; Acca sellowiana (O. Berg) Burret, pineapple guava), many orns (Eucalyptus, Melaleuca, several other genera). Note: Apparently of Gondwanan origins; tropics, subtropics, Mediterranean climates. Chamelaucium uncinatum Schauer, Luma apiculata (DC.) Burret, Melaleuca citrina (Curtis) Dum.Cours., Myrtus communis L., Syzygium australe (Link) B. Hyland are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leslie R. Landrum, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LeptospermumView Description 

Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: trunk spreading to erect, twisted; bark fibrous, shed in long strips. Inflorescence: flowers 1--3 in leaf axils. Flower: calyx lobes, petals, 5, free; hypanthium generally widely cup-shaped; petals white, pink, or red; stamens many; chambers 5--many; style extending to or exceeded by stamens. Fruit: capsule, woody, opening at top; chambers many. Seed: many, generally 1--3 mm.
Species In Genus: +- 70 species: especially Australia, few New Zealand, Malay Archipelago. Etymology: (Greek: slender seed)
eFlora Treatment Author: Leslie R. Landrum & Elizabeth McClintock

Leptospermum laevigatum (Gaertn.) F. Muell.
NATURALIZED
Stem: trunk generally spreading. Leaf: alternate, 10--25 mm, oblanceolate to obovate-oblong; main veins 3, inconspicuous; tip blunt or mucronate. Flower: 1.5--2 cm wide, +- sessile; calyx lobes +- triangular, 1--1.5 mm, persisting until fruit matures, silky adaxially; petals spreading, white, ephemeral; stamens to +- 20, +- 2 mm, < (or =) perianth; style +- 1 mm, glabrous. Fruit: 7--8 mm wide; valves +- exserted, 7--10.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed coastal areas; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo; Distribution Outside California: native to southeastern Australia. Flowering Time: Spring Note: Commonly cultivated in coastal California, for sand stabilization or not.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leslie R. Landrum & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Leptospermum
Next taxon: Luma

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leslie R. Landrum & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Leptospermum laevigatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30642, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Leptospermum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Leptospermum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Leptospermum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Leptospermum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Leptospermum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Leptospermum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Leptospermum laevigatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Leptospermum laevigatum:
CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.