Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lepidium flavum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LepidiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PEPPERGRASS, PEPPERCRESS
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (shrub); hairs 0 or simple. Leaf: basal rosetted or not, petioled, entire, dentate, to 1--3-pinnately lobed; cauline short-petioled to sessile, base occasionally lobed to clasping. Inflorescence: elongated or congested. Flower: sepals erect or spreading, oblong to ovate, base not sac-like; petals linear to obovate, white or yellow (pink or purple), occasionally reduced or 0; stamens 2, 4, or 6. Fruit: silicle, generally dehiscent, oblong to ovate, obcordate, or round (spectacle-shaped), flat perpendicular to septum (inflated), unsegmented. Seed: 2(4), gelatinous when wet; wing narrow or 0.
Species In Genus: 220 species: all continents except Antarctica. Etymology: (Greek: little scale, from fruit)

Lepidium flavum Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, glabrous. Stem: prostrate or decumbent, (0.2)0.4--3(4.6) dm, base branched. Leaf: basal rosetted, (0.7)1.3--5.2(6) cm, spoon-shaped to oblanceolate or linear, pinnately lobed, lobes ovate to oblong, entire; mid-cauline petioled, obovate to spoon-shaped or oblanceolate, (0.6)1--1.8(2.3) cm, base not lobed, dentate to entire. Inflorescence: not elongated, rachis glabrous. Flower: sepals 1--2 mm; petals 2--3 mm, 0.6--1 mm wide, spoon-shaped, yellow; stamens 6. Fruit: (2.2)2.5--3.8(4.2) mm, (1.6)2.2--3.2(3.5) mm wide, ovate (+- round), flat, tip divergent-winged, notch 0.2--0.6 mm; valves glabrous (hairy), +- net-veined; style 0.7--1.6 mm, exserted beyond notch; pedicel spreading, (2.7)3--4.4(5) mm, cylindric, glabrous. Seed: 1--1.6 cm, ovate.
Ecology: Alkaline or sandy soils, sagebrush scrub, mesas, floodplains, washes, roadsides; Elevation: 600--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, D; Distribution Outside California: Nevada, Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Lepidium flavum var. felipense C.L. Hitchc.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lepidium draba
Next taxon: Lepidium fremontii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lepidium flavum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Lepidium flavum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30534, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Lepidium flavum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Dieter Wilken
Lepidium flavum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Lepidium flavum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Lepidium flavum
click for enlargement
© 2004 Christopher L. Christie
Lepidium flavum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Lepidium flavum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Lepidium flavum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lepidium flavum:
SNE, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.