Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lepechinia ganderi
GANDER'S PITCHER SAGE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LepechiniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PITCHER SAGE
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub [tree], < 2 m, aromatic. Leaf: petioled, generally reduced to sessile bracts distally; blade generally 4--12 cm, lanceolate to ovate, rounded to cordate at base, crenate or serrate to entire. Inflorescence: raceme, open; bracts 1 per flower, leaf-like, lanceolate; pedicels persistent after fruit-fall. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, +- 2-lipped, scarlet-purple in age, enlarging in fruit, generally falling with fruit; corolla 5-lobed, 2-lipped, white to lavender tinged, lower lip longer, upper lip 4-lobed; stamens 4, in 2 pairs, included in throat, anther sacs spreading; style 2-lobed, included in throat. Fruit: 2--4 mm, round to oblong, black to dark brown, glabrous or minutely hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Species In Genus: +- 55 species: California, Hawaii, Mexico, South America. Etymology: (I.I. Lepechin, Russian botanist, 1737--1802)
eFlora Treatment Author: Deborah Engle Averett

Lepechinia ganderi Epling
NATIVE
Habit: Plant with short, branched, nonglandular hairs and sessile to short-stalked glands. Leaf: lanceolate, serrate to entire. Flower: pedicel generally 1--2 cm; calyx spreading, lobes generally +- = tube. Fruit: glabrous.
Ecology: Chaparral; Elevation: 300--1100 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR (Otay Mtn); Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Deborah Engle Averett
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Lepechinia fragrans
Next taxon: Lepechinia rossii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lepechinia ganderi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Deborah Engle Averett 2016. Lepechinia ganderi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30503, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Lepechinia ganderi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lepechinia ganderi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lepechinia ganderi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lepechinia ganderi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lepechinia ganderi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lepechinia ganderi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Lepechinia ganderi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lepechinia ganderi:
PR (Otay Mtn);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.