Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lepechinia fragrans
FRAGRANT PITCHER SAGE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LepechiniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PITCHER SAGE
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub [tree], < 2 m, aromatic. Leaf: petioled, generally reduced to sessile bracts distally; blade generally 4--12 cm, lanceolate to ovate, rounded to cordate at base, crenate or serrate to entire. Inflorescence: raceme, open; bracts 1 per flower, leaf-like, lanceolate; pedicels persistent after fruit-fall. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, +- 2-lipped, scarlet-purple in age, enlarging in fruit, generally falling with fruit; corolla 5-lobed, 2-lipped, white to lavender tinged, lower lip longer, upper lip 4-lobed; stamens 4, in 2 pairs, included in throat, anther sacs spreading; style 2-lobed, included in throat. Fruit: 2--4 mm, round to oblong, black to dark brown, glabrous or minutely hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Species In Genus: +- 55 species: California, Hawaii, Mexico, South America. Etymology: (I.I. Lepechin, Russian botanist, 1737--1802)
eFlora Treatment Author: Deborah Engle Averett

Lepechinia fragrans (Greene) Epling
NATIVE
Habit: Plant generally with long, branched, nonglandular hairs, occasionally with sessile to short-stalked glands. Leaf: lance-deltate to lance-ovate, serrate to entire. Flower: pedicel generally 1--4 cm; calyx inflated at base, generally persistent, lobes generally > (<) tube. Fruit: glabrous.
Ecology: Chaparral; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, n ChI, WTR, SnGb. Flowering Time: Mar--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Deborah Engle Averett
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Lepechinia cardiophylla
Next taxon: Lepechinia ganderi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lepechinia fragrans

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Deborah Engle Averett 2016. Lepechinia fragrans, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30502, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Lepechinia fragrans
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Lepechinia fragrans
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Lepechinia fragrans
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Lepechinia fragrans
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game
Lepechinia fragrans
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Lepechinia fragrans
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Lepechinia fragrans in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lepechinia fragrans:
SCo, n ChI, WTR, SnGb.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.