Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Legenere limosa
LEGENERE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LegenereView Description 



Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Anagram of E.L. Greene, American botanist, 1843--1915)
Legenere limosa (Greene) McVaugh
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, emergent or terrestrial, glabrous. Stem: reclining, 10--30 cm; lateral branches erect, slender, stiff, fleshy or not. Leaf: cauline, narrowly triangular, entire, sessile, early-deciduous. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal; axis +- zigzag; bract 1 per flower, 6--12 mm, ovate, leaf-like, spreading; pedicels 6--20 mm in fruit. Flower: not inverted; sepals 1/6--1/4 ovary, triangular; corolla white, 0 in lower flowers or not, tube +- 1.5 mm, cylindric, split abaxially +- to base, 2-lipped, 2 abaxial lobes +- 2 mm, narrow, erect, 3 adaxial lobes +- 2 mm, obovate; stamens fused into tube, anthers 0.5--1 mm, free in age or not, 2 shorter minutely appendaged; ovary inferior, +- 3.5 mm, narrowly obconic, stigma head-like, smooth. Fruit: 6--10 mm, 1--2 mm diam, +- > hypanthium, cylindric, top rounded, chamber 1; open at top. Seed: 1 mm, elliptic, shiny, chestnut-brown.
Ecology: Wet areas, vernal pools, ponds; Elevation: < 950 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCoR, s ScV, n SnJV, SnFrB (Santa Cruz Mtns, Mount Hamilton Range). Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Howellia limosa Greene
Jepson eFlora Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Legenere
Next taxon: Lobelia

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Legenere limosa

botanical illustration including Legenere limosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2012, Legenere limosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=30433, accessed on June 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 19, 2019.

Legenere limosa
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game
Legenere limosa
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game
Legenere limosa
click for enlargement
© 2004 Janell Hillman
Legenere limosa
click for enlargement
© 2004 Janell Hillman
Legenere limosa
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game
Legenere limosa
click for enlargement
© 2004 Janell Hillman

More photos of Legenere limosa in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Legenere limosa:
s NCoR, s ScV, n SnJV, SnFrB (Santa Cruz Mtns, Mount Hamilton Range).
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.