Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lavatera trimestris
ANNUAL LAVATERA, ROSE MALLOW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LavateraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, biennial, perennial herb, shrub, +- glabrous to stellate-hairy. Stem: erect, herbaceous to soft-woody. Leaf: petioled; blade ovate to lanceolate, shallowly to deeply 5--7(9)-lobed or lobes 0, generally crenate to dentate. Inflorescence: raceme-like or generally flowers 1[several] in leaf axils; bractlets 3, fused generally 1/2. Flower: generally showy; petals pink, purple, rose-purple or white, dark-veined or not; anthers near top of filament tube, below, generally not clustered; stigmas linear, on inner side of style branches. Fruit: +- disk-like; segments (6)10--19, indehiscent, smooth or variously ribbed and/or hairy, outer edges generally rounded, beak 0. Seed: 1 per segment, generally not firmly enclosed by, readily separating from fruit wall, reniform, glabrous.
Species In Genus: +- 12 species: Europe, especially Mediterranean, Asia, Africa. Etymology: (Lavater brothers, 17th century Swiss physicians, naturalists) Note: Most species transferred to Malva, primarily on molecular data (Ray 1995, 1998); other commonly cultivated species that may escape including Lavatera cashmiriana Camb., Lavatera thuringiaca L.

Lavatera trimestris L.
WAIF
Stem: erect, generally 0.5--1 m, generally bristly. Leaf: petiole to 9--13 cm; stipules 2--5 mm, generally deciduous; lower blades 3--12 cm, 2.5--5 cm wide, rounded to cordate, crenate, upper generally smaller, shallowly palmate-3--7-lobed, lobes acute to obtuse. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils, generally +- clustered toward stem tips; flowering stalks 2.5(7) cm; bractlets 1 cm, +- 1 cm wide, ovate, lobes 6, 3 smaller alternate 3 larger. Flower: calyx +- 15 mm, sparsely hairy; petals 2--5 cm; anthers on upper 2/3 of filament tube. Fruit: segments +- 12, ridged, covered by disk-like expansion from central axis. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Water edge, disturbed places; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: w SCo (Lauro Canyon, Santa Barbara Co.), WTR; Distribution Outside California: native to Mediterranean, widely cultivated. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Rarely escapes cultivation.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lavatera olbia
Next taxon: Malacothamnus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steven R. Hill 2016. Lavatera trimestris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30378, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Lavatera trimestris:
w SCo (Lauro Canyon, Santa Barbara Co.), WTR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.