Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lastarriaea coriacea
LEATHER-SPINEFLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKWHEAT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Stem: nodes swollen or not. Leaf: simple, basal or cauline, generally alternate; ocreae present or 0, generally scarious, persistent or not. Inflorescence: flower clusters in axillary to terminal cyme-, panicle-, raceme-, spike-, umbel- or head-like arrangements, entire inflorescence or main inflorescence branches generally subtended by bracts ("inflorescence bracts"); peduncles present or 0; flower clusters in Eriogoneae-Eriogonoideae subtended by involucre of >= 1 free or +- fused, sometimes awn-tipped bracts ("involucre bracts") or, in Polygonoideae and rarely in Eriogonoideae, not (if bracts completely fused, involucre "tubular"); pedicels in Eriogoneae each often subtended by 2 free, transparent, linear bractlets or in Polygonoideae all subtended by 2+ fused, membranous, wide bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, small, 1--200 per node; perianth parts 2--6, generally in 2 whorls, free or basally fused, generally petal-like, often +- concave adaxially, often darker at midvein, often turning +- red or +- brown in age; stamens [1]3 or 6--9 in 2 whorls; ovary superior, 1-chambered, ovule 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: achenes, included in or exserted from perianth, generally 3-angled, ovoid or elliptic, generally glabrous.
Genera In Family: 48 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate; some cultivated for food (Coccoloba, sea-grape; Fagopyrum, Rheum, Rumex) or ornamental (Antigonon, lovechain; Coccoloba; Muehlenbeckia; Persicaria; Polygonum), a few timbered (Coccoloba; Triplaris). Several (Emex; Fallopia; Persicaria; Polygonum; Rumex) are weeds. Note: Treatment of genera in Eriogonoideae based on monographic work of James L. Reveal. Involucre number throughout is number (1--many) per ultimate grouping, at tips of ultimate branches; flower number is per flower cluster or involucre, unless otherwise stated. Fagopyrum esculentum Moench not naturalized, considered an historical waif (or garden weed +- presently), therefore not treated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted
Genus: LastarriaeaView Description 

Habit: Annual, prostrate to ascending, hairy. Leaf: basal; blades linear, awns 0; ocreae 0. Inflorescence: terminal, cyme-like, peduncles 0; involucre bracts in 1 whorl of 3, linear to narrow, awned. Flower: 1, hairy; perianth light green to green-white, lobes 5, leathery, awned; stamens 3. Fruit: elliptic, glabrous, +- brown; embryo straight.
Species In Genus: 3 species: western North America, southern South America. Etymology: (Jose Victorino Lastarria Santander, 1817--1888, lawyer, founder of Liberal Party in Chile)
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti

Lastarriaea coriacea (Goodman) Hoover
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 0.2--1.5 dm, 0.5--3(5) dm diam, hairy. Leaf: blades 0.5--3 cm, 0.02--0.08(0.1) cm wide. Inflorescence: readily breaking; involucre bracts 0.3--1(1.2) cm, 0.03--0.1 cm wide, linear, awns 0.5--2 mm, hooked. Flower: 2--3.5 mm (including awns); perianth lobes narrow. Fruit: 2.5--3 mm. Chromosomes: n=21, 30.
Ecology: Common. Sand or gravel; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SN, GV, CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Feb--Jun
Synonyms: Chorizanthe coriacea Goodman; Chorizanthe lastarriaea Parry var. californica (H. Gross) Goodman, ; Lastarriaea chilensis Rémy subsp. californica H. Gross
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lastarriaea
Next taxon: Mucronea

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lastarriaea coriacea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Lastarriaea coriacea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30284, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Lastarriaea coriacea
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Lastarriaea coriacea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Lastarriaea coriacea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Lastarriaea coriacea
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Lastarriaea coriacea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Lastarriaea coriacea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lastarriaea coriacea:
SN, GV, CW, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.