Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lantana montevidensis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: VerbenaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VERVAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree], generally hairy. Leaf: cauline, opposite, generally toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or head, generally elongated in fruit; bract generally 1 per flower. Flower: bisexual; calyx generally 4--5-toothed; corolla 4--5-lobed, radial to bilateral, salverform to 2-lipped; stamens 4--5 (if 4, generally in unequal pairs), epipetalous; ovary superior, 2- or 4-lobed, generally 2- chambered, style 1, often with 2 unequal lobes, only 1 stigmatic, lateral. Fruit: 2 or 4 nutlets, drupe-like, or capsule.
Genera In Family: +- 31 genera, +- 920 species: especially America tropics. Some cultivated (Lantana, Verbena, Vitex); some weedy worldwide (Lantana); some used for wood (Tectona, teak). Avicennia included in Acanthaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LantanaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Strong-smelling. Stem: prostrate to erect, branched. Leaf: blades oblong to ovate. Inflorescence: spike or head, wider than long, not elongated in fruit; involucre bracts many, inner bracts 1 per flower. Flower: calyx +- cylindric, tip truncate to 4--5-toothed; corolla 4--5-lobed, +- salverform; stamens 4; ovary 2- chambered, ovule 1 per chamber, stigma lateral. Fruit: nutlets 2, +- spheric, drupe-like.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: tropics, especially America (few Asia, Africa). Etymology: (Latin: ancient name for Viburnum, which this resembles) Note: Lantana camara L., Lantana montevidensis (Spreng.) Briq. are waifs.

Lantana montevidensis (Spreng.) Briq.
WAIF
Inflorescence: involucre bracts 3.5--5 mm wide. Flower: corolla 8--12 mm.
Ecology: Disturbed slopes, abandoned fields; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB, SCo; Distribution Outside California: naturalized +- worldwide; native to South America. Flowering Time: All year
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lantana camara
Next taxon: Phyla

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Lantana montevidensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30178, accessed on July 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 31, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Lantana montevidensis:
SnFrB, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.