Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Lantana camara


Higher Taxonomy
Family: VerbenaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: VERVAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree], generally hairy. Leaf: cauline, opposite, generally toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or head, generally elongated in fruit; bract generally 1 per flower. Flower: bisexual; calyx generally 4--5-toothed; corolla 4--5-lobed, radial to bilateral, salverform to 2-lipped; stamens 4--5 (if 4, generally in unequal pairs), epipetalous; ovary superior, 2- or 4-lobed, generally 2- chambered, style 1, often with 2 unequal lobes, only 1 stigmatic, lateral. Fruit: 2 or 4 nutlets, drupe-like, or capsule.
Genera In Family: +- 31 genera, +- 920 species: especially American tropics. Some cultivated (Lantana, Verbena, Vitex); some weedy worldwide (Lantana); some used for wood (Tectona, teak). Avicennia included in Acanthaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LantanaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Strong-smelling. Stem: prostrate to erect, branched. Leaf: blades oblong to ovate. Inflorescence: spike or head, wider than long, not elongated in fruit; involucre bracts many, inner bracts 1 per flower. Flower: calyx +- cylindric, tip truncate to 4--5-toothed; corolla 4--5-lobed, +- salverform; stamens 4; ovary 2- chambered, ovule 1 per chamber, stigma lateral. Fruit: nutlets 2, +- spheric, drupe-like.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: tropics, especially America (few Asia, Africa). Etymology: (Latin: ancient name for Viburnum, which this resembles) Note: Lantana camara L., Lantana montevidensis (Spreng.) Briq. are waifs.
Lantana camara L.
WAIF
Inflorescence: involucre bracts 2--3 mm wide. Flower: corolla 8--11 mm.
Ecology: Disturbed slopes, abandoned fields; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: ScV, SCo; Distribution Outside California: naturalized +- worldwide; perhaps native to Caribbean. Flowering Time: All year
Jepson eFlora Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lantana
Next taxon: Lantana montevidensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2012, Lantana camara, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=30167, accessed on August 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 19, 2019.

Lantana camara
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Lantana camara
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Lantana camara
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Lantana camara
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Lantana camara
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Lantana camara
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of Lantana camara in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Lantana camara:
ScV, SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.