Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Langloisia setosissima


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LangloisiaView Description 



Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Rev. A.B. Langlois, Lousiana botanist, 1832--1990)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook
Unabridged Reference: Timbrook 1986 Madroño 33:157--174
Langloisia setosissima (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, bristly, generally hairy; hairs branched, nonglandular. Stem: erect. Leaf: generally 0 below, alternate, simple, linear or oblanceolate, teeth 3--5, at tip, each with 1 bristle, basal teeth of upper leaves reduced to clusters of 2--3 bristles. Inflorescence: terminal, head-like; bracts leaf-like; pedicels 0--short. Flower: calyx lobes equal, bristle-tipped; corolla radial, funnel-shaped; stamens attached at or below sinuses, equal, exserted, pollen white to blue; style exserted. Fruit: lance-oblong, triangular in ×-section; outer wall of valve flat. Seed: gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Note: Self-compatible; generally cross-pollinated. Subspecies intergrade.
Jepson eFlora Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Langloisia setosissima

Previous taxon: Langloisia
Next taxon: Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook 2012, Langloisia setosissima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=30158, accessed on October 23, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 23, 2019.

Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissima
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissima
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissima in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Langloisia setosissima:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.