Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lamium amplexicaule
HENBIT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LamiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DEAD NETTLE
Habit: Annual [perennial herb], glabrous to hairy. Stem: decumbent to erect; base generally branched. Leaf: petioled to sessile; blade generally ovate to round or reniform, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: terminal and axillary, each head-like, subtended by leaves. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, lobes +- equal, generally acuminate; corolla 2-lipped, upper lip hood-like, lower lip +- 3-lobed, lateral lobes < central; stamens 4, fertile, generally enclosed by upper lip, anthers generally hairy; style +- equally 2-lobed. Fruit: nutlets triangular in ×-section, truncate distally.
Species In Genus: 40 species: temperate Eurasia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken

Lamium amplexicaule L.
NATURALIZED
Stem: 1--4 dm. Leaf: blade 1--2.5 cm, wide-ovate to +- round, base truncate to lobed, margin crenate to +- lobed. Flower: calyx 4--7 mm; corolla generally 10--18 mm, red-purple. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Disturbed sites, cultivated or abandoned fields; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: widespread North America; native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: Apr--Sep Note: Cleistogamous flower corollas < 8 mm, generally not opening.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lamium
Next taxon: Lamium purpureum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lamium amplexicaule

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Lamium amplexicaule, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30151, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Lamium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Lamium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Lamium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2002 George W. Hartwell
Lamium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lamium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Lamium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Lamium amplexicaule in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lamium amplexicaule:
CA-FP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.