Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lamiastrum galeobdolon

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LamiastrumView Description 

Common Name: YELLOW ARCHANGEL

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Latin: like Lamium) Note: Occasionally included in Lamium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti

Lamiastrum galeobdolon (L.) Ehrend. & Polatschek
WAIF
Habit: Perennial herb, +- sparsely hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect, 15--60 cm; generally stoloned at least after flower begins. Leaf: petiole 1--3 cm; blade 2--9 cm, ovate to +- round, crenate or generally coarsely toothed, generally variegated, base truncate to +- cordate, tip acute to acuminate. Inflorescence: terminal and axillary, head-like, +- sessile, 2--10-flowered. Flower: calyx 7--10 mm, lobes +- equal, generally acuminate; corolla 14--25 mm, bright yellow with +- brown spots, 2-lipped, upper lip hood-like, lower +- equally 3-lobed, middle lobe +- > laterals, triangular, entire, acute, tube > calyx, with ring of hairs within; stamens fertile, generally enclosed by upper lip, anthers generally hairy; style +- equally 2-lobed. Fruit: nutlets triangular in ×-section, tip truncate. Chromosomes: 2n=18,36.
Ecology: Woodland, shady fields; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo; Distribution Outside California: widespread North America; native western Europe to western Asia. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Noxious weed in Washington.
Synonyms: Galeobdolon luteum Huds.; Galeopsis galeobdolon L; Lamium galeobdolon (L.) Crantz; Lamium galeobdolon (L.) L.
Unabridged Note: 3--4 subspecies recognized in Fl. Europaea.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lamiastrum
Next taxon: Lamium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Lamiastrum galeobdolon, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30148, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Lamiastrum galeobdolon:
NCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.