Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Krameria erecta
PIMA RHATANY, PURPLE HEATHER, LITTLE-LEAVED RHATANY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: KrameriaceaeView Description 
Common Name: RHATANY FAMILY
Habit: Shrub [perennial herb], green root-parasite. Stem: prostrate to erect, much-branched. Leaf: generally simple [1-ternate], alternate, crowded on short-shoots or not, sessile [petioled]; stipules 0; blade linear to ovate, hairy, glandular or not, tip abruptly pointed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils [terminal racemes]; pedicel jointed, bractlets 2. Flower: bisexual, bilateral; sepals 4--5, free, petal-like, magenta, red-purple [yellow]; petals generally 5, 3 upper linear to clawed, free or fused basally, held in +- upright flag, 2 lower modified as glands; stamens generally 4, fused to flag base, upcurved, anthers opening by pores; ovary superior, hairy, style slender, upcurved. Fruit: nut-like, with smooth or barbed prickles; seed 1.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 18 species: America, arid semitropics, tropics. Note: Pollinating bees collect oils secreted by glandular petals.
eFlora Treatment Author: Beryl B. Simpson
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: KrameriaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: RHATANY

Etymology: (Johann Georg Heinrich Kramer, 1684--1744, Austrian Army physician, botanist)
Krameria erecta Schult.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant +- strigose to canescent or +- silky-hairy. Stem: < 2 m; branches often ascending, tips not thorn-like. Leaf: +- linear to lance-linear. Flower: buds ovate, +- curved; sepals magenta; flag petals +- yellow to green at base, triangular, green and magenta, with +- purple marks above or not; glandular petals magenta with unequal glandular blisters on distal edge abaxially. Fruit: cordate, +- flat.
Ecology: Dry, rocky ridges, slopes; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: e PR (Santa Rosa Mtns), D; Distribution Outside California: to Nevada, Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Krameria glandulosa Rose & Painter; Krameria parvifolia Benth.; Krameria parvifolia var. imparata J.F. Macbr.
Jepson eFlora Author: Beryl B. Simpson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Krameria bicolor
Next taxon: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Krameria erecta

botanical illustration including Krameria erecta

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Beryl B. Simpson 2012, Krameria erecta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=30007, accessed on August 25, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 25, 2019.

Krameria erecta
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Krameria erecta
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Krameria erecta
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Krameria erecta
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Krameria erecta
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Krameria erecta
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Krameria erecta in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Krameria erecta:
e PR (Santa Rosa Mtns), D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.