Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Kniphofia uvaria


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AsphodelaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ASPHODEL FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub [tree], fleshy or not, rhizomed. Stem: branched or not. Leaf: basal or +- so or in terminal clusters, alternate, linear to widely lanceolate [ovate], small (1.5--27 cm, 0.5--3 mm wide) [to large (1.9--4 m, 3--6 cm wide)], leathery or not, fleshy or not, entire or with minute sharp teeth or coarse prickles. Inflorescence: panicle [spike, raceme], bracts scattered. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, radial or +- bilateral, free or +- fused; stamens 6, equal or not, anthers attached at base or middle; ovary superior, chambers 3. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: 6--many, flat, angled, or winged, gray, brown, +- black, black-brown.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, 800 species: Africa, Mediterranean to central Asia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: KniphofiaView Description 


Common Name: RED-HOT POKER
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizome short, stout, erect; roots long, cord-like. Stem: scapose, erect, glaucous. Leaf: basal, linear, grass-like, 30--100 cm, 1--2 cm wide +- folded, entire or with minute sharp teeth, glaucous. Inflorescence: spike-like raceme, cylindric, flowers reflexed. Flower: perianth parts petal-like, tube 25--45 mm, lobes 2--5 mm, rounded to acute; stamens (4 or)6, included to +- exserted, outer 3 shorter, anthers attached at middle; style 1, exserted, stigma small. Seed: many.
Species In Genus: 60 species: tropical and southern Africa. Etymology: (Johann Hieronymus Kniphof, 1704--1763, German botanist, professor of medicine, and author of a work of botanical illustrations)
Kniphofia uvaria (L.) Oken
NATURALIZED
Stem: 0.5--1.3 m. Leaf: 60--100 cm, long-pointed. Inflorescence: 15--25 cm; bracts lanceolate, acute, membranous. Flower: perianth 25--50 mm, red, lower (on pl) yellow in age, lobes rounded; stamens exserted; style exserted. Chromosomes: 2n=12.
Ecology: Marsh, creek margins, chaparral, canyons, disturbed places, often sandy; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: southern Africa. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Kniphofia
Next taxon: Commelinaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2012, Kniphofia uvaria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=29921, accessed on November 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 15, 2019.

Kniphofia uvaria
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Kniphofia uvaria
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Kniphofia uvaria
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Kniphofia uvaria
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Kniphofia uvaria
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Kniphofia uvaria
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Kniphofia uvaria in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Kniphofia uvaria:
NCo, CCo, expected elsewhere
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.