Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Kickxia spuria

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: KickxiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual [perennial herb, shrub], hairy, glandular. Stem: generally decumbent, much-branched. Leaf: alternate (proximal-most sometimes opposite), generally entire, +- sessile; veins pinnate. Inflorescence: flower 1 in axils; pedicel straight. Flower: calyx segments 5, +- free, equal; corolla tube with conic or cylindric spur at base, lower lip base swollen, closing mouth; stamens 4, staminode minute. Fruit: +- spheric; chambers equal, circumscissile. Seed: many, 0.3--1.3 mm, +- netted or ridged.
Species In Genus: +- 9 species: Europe, Mediterranean., western Asia. Etymology: (Jean Kickx father and/or son, 17th, 18th century Belgian professors)
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson

Kickxia spuria (L.) Dumort.
NATURALIZED
Flower: calyx lobes ovate, enlarging in fruit, base in fruit +- cordate; corolla 10--15 mm, yellow, upper lip deep purple. Fruit: 3--5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Disturbed, open places; Elevation: < 600 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, NCoRI, n&c SNF, GV, SnFrB, SCoRI, SCo, TR, PR; Distribution Outside California: native to Europe. Flowering Time: Jul--Dec
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Kickxia elatine
Next taxon: Linaria

Name Search
botanical illustration including Kickxia spuria

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson 2016. Kickxia spuria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29899, accessed on September 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 24, 2016.


Kickxia spuria
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Kickxia spuria
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Kickxia spuria
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Kickxia spuria
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Kickxia spuria
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Kickxia spuria
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Kickxia spuria in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Kickxia spuria:
NCoRO, NCoRI, n&c SNF, GV, SnFrB, SCoRI, SCo, TR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.