Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Keckiella lemmonii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: KeckiellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUSH PENSTEMON
Habit: Subshrub or shrub. Stem: wand-like to much-branched. Leaf: drought-deciduous, +- opposite or in 3s, distal occasionally alternate; sessile to short-petioled. Inflorescence: panicle or spike-like; bracts reduced. Flower: calyx lobes 5, +- equal; corolla +- white, +- yellow, or red, short-glandular outside, upper lip +- hooded, 2-lobed, lobes rounded, external in bud, lower lip rounded, lobes often reflexed; stamens 4, filaments attached at 1 level, densely nonglandular-hairy at base, anthers small, glabrous, anther sacs generally spreading flat at dehiscence; staminode well developed, glabrous to densely bearded; nectary a disk; stigma unlobed. Fruit: septicidal and sometimes also loculicidal at tip, ovoid. Seed: many, irregularly angled.
Species In Genus: 7 species: especially California, western Nevada, western Arizona, Baja California. Etymology: (David D. Keck, California botanist, 1903--1995; Keckia used earlier, for genus of fossil algae) Note: Red-flowered species are hummingbird-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren

Keckiella lemmonii (A. Gray) Straw
NATIVE
Stem: 5--15 dm; young stems glabrous, glaucous, wand-like. Leaf: opposite; blade 10--65 mm, lanceolate to ovate, base rounded to widely wedge-shaped, margin generally 2--12-toothed. Inflorescence: panicle, glandular-hairy; flowers pedicelled. Flower: calyx 3.5--6.7 mm, lobes +- lanceolate; corolla 11--15 mm, purple-brown, lower lip pale yellow, brown-purple-lined, tube + expanded throat 5.5--9.5 mm, upper lip 2.6--6 mm; anther sacs 0.6--0.9 mm, valves spreading widely; staminode densely yellow-hairy, exserted.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, conifer and mixed forests, chaparral; Elevation: < 2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, n SN; Distribution Outside California: Oregon, Nevada. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Penstemon lemmonii A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Keckiella corymbosa
Next taxon: Keckiella rothrockii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Keckiella lemmonii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren 2016. Keckiella lemmonii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29884, accessed on August 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 30, 2016.


Keckiella lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Keckiella lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Keckiella lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Keckiella lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Keckiella lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Keckiella lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Keckiella lemmonii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Keckiella lemmonii:
NW, n SN;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.