Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Kalmia polifolia
SWAMP LAUREL, BOX LAUREL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: KalmiaView Description 

Habit: Shrub [small tree]; evergreen. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: opposite [alternate, whorled], margins flat or rolled under. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils [raceme], pedicel jointed to flower. Flower: sepals 5, fused near base; petals 5, fused, corolla generally rotate to cup-shaped with pockets holding anthers until dehiscence; stamens 10, filaments recurved toward corolla; ovary superior, chambers 5, placenta axile. Fruit: septicidal capsule, dehiscing tip to base, valves 5. Seed: small.
Species In Genus: 9--10 species: North America, Cuba. Etymology: (P. Kalm, student of Linnaeus, collector of eastern North America pls, 1716--1779)
eFlora Treatment Author: Kathleen A. Kron

Kalmia polifolia Wangenh.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--7 dm, mat-forming. Stem: ascending, glabrous or sparsely hairy, young stems with 2 edges. Leaf: 4--60 mm, 3--25 mm wide, linear to ovate or oblong, abaxially pale green to white, finely canescent. Inflorescence: bracts deciduous. Flower: corolla 7--11 mm, pink to rose-purple. Fruit: 4--5(7) mm wide. Chromosomes: 2n=24,48.
Ecology: Peat bogs, moist meadows, rock crevices; Elevation: 1000--3500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRO, CaRH, SNH, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: northern North America. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: 2 subspecies previously recognized evidently based on variation caused directly by altitude.
Synonyms: Kalmia microphylla (Hook.) A. Heller; Kalmia microphylla var. microphylla; Kalmia polifolia Wangenh. subsp. microphylla (Hook.) Calder & Roy L. Taylor; Kalmia polifolia Wangenh. subsp. polifolia
eFlora Treatment Author: Kathleen A. Kron
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Kalmia
Next taxon: Leucothoe

Name Search
botanical illustration including Kalmia polifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Kathleen A. Kron 2016. Kalmia polifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29874, accessed on August 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 29, 2016.


Kalmia polifolia
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Kalmia polifolia
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Kalmia polifolia
click for enlargement
© 1995 Gary A. Monroe
Kalmia polifolia
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Kalmia polifolia var. microphylla
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Kalmia polifolia var. microphylla
click for enlargement
© 2008 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Kalmia polifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Kalmia polifolia:
KR, NCoRO, CaRH, SNH, Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.