Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Kallstroemia parviflora


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZygophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CALTROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often armed; caudex present or not. Stem: branched; nodes often angled, swollen. Leaf: 1-compound, opposite, petioled; stipules persistent or not; leaflets entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; sepals 5, free, persistent or not; petals 5, free, generally spreading, twisted (corolla propeller-like) or not; stamens 10, appendaged on inside base or not; ovary superior, chambers (and lobes) 5--10, each with 1--several ovules, placentas axile. Fruit: capsule or splitting into 5--10 nutlets (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 250 species: widespread especially in warm, dry regions; some cultivated (Guaiacum, lignum vitae; Tribulus, caltrop).
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: KallstroemiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, unarmed. Stem: spreading radially, prostrate to ascending, < 1 m. Leaf: even-1-pinnate; stipules narrow, green. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils. Flower: sepals persistent or not; petals yellow to orange, persistent, withering. Fruit: 10-lobed, splitting into 10 tubercled nutlets; style persistent; pedicel reflexed. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Species In Genus: 17 species: warm and tropical America. Etymology: (Anders Kallstroem, obscure contemporary of Scopoli, author of genus, 1733--1812)
Reference: [Porter 1969 Contr Gray Herb 198:41--153]
Kallstroemia parviflora Norton
NATIVE
Stem: prostrate to decumbent, < 1 m, strigose to glabrous. Leaf: stipules 5--7 mm; leaflets 6--10. Flower: pedicel > subtending leaf; sepals persistent, +- = to slightly > fruit body, appressed; petals 6--12 mm, orange. Fruit: 4--6 mm wide, ovoid; style to 3 × fruit body.
Ecology: Uncommon. Sandy roadsides, slopes; Elevation: 1500--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: c PR (near Warner Hot Springs, San Diego Co.), e DMoj, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: to central United States, central Mexico. Flowering Time: Aug--Oct Note: Recently collected in San Bernardino Co., near site of 1950 collections.
Jepson eFlora Author: Duncan M. Porter
Reference: [Porter 1969 Contr Gray Herb 198:41--153]
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Kallstroemia grandiflora
Next taxon: Larrea

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Kallstroemia parviflora

botanical illustration including Kallstroemia parviflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Duncan M. Porter 2012, Kallstroemia parviflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=29862, accessed on July 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 22, 2019.

Kallstroemia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Kallstroemia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Kallstroemia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Kallstroemia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Kallstroemia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Kallstroemia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2011 James M. Andre

More photos of Kallstroemia parviflora in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Kallstroemia parviflora:
c PR (near Warner Hot Springs, San Diego Co.), e DMoj, expected elsewhere
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.