Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Kallstroemia grandiflora

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZygophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CALTROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often armed; caudex present or not. Stem: branched; nodes often angled, swollen. Leaf: 1-compound, opposite, petioled; stipules persistent or not; leaflets entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; sepals 5, free, persistent or not; petals 5, free, generally spreading, twisted (corolla propeller-like) or not; stamens 10, appendaged on inside base or not; ovary superior, chambers (and lobes) 5--10, each with 1--several ovules, placentas axile. Fruit: capsule or splitting into 5--10 nutlets (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 250 species: widespread especially in warm, dry regions; some cultivated (Guaiacum, lignum vitae; Tribulus, caltrop).
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: KallstroemiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, unarmed. Stem: spreading radially, prostrate to ascending, < 1 m. Leaf: even-1-pinnate; stipules narrow, green. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils. Flower: sepals persistent or not; petals yellow to orange, persistent, withering. Fruit: 10-lobed, splitting into 10 tubercled nutlets; style persistent; pedicel reflexed. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Species In Genus: 17 species: warm and tropical America. Etymology: (Anders Kallstroem, obscure contemporary of Scopoli, author of genus, 1733--1812)

Kallstroemia grandiflora A. Gray
WAIF
Stem: decumbent to ascending, < 1 m; both densely silky and sharply bristly. Leaf: stipules 4--10 mm; leaflets 8--16. Flower: peduncle >> subtending leaf; sepals persistent, >> fruit body, spreading, margins strongly inrolled; petals 15--30 mm, yellow to orange, darker at base. Fruit: 2--3 mm wide, ovoid; style 3 × fruit body.
Ecology: Uncommon. Sandy roadsides; Elevation: 300--900 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon (near Desert Center, Riverside Co.; Jacumba, San Diego Co.); expected but evidently not yet found elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: native Arizona to Texas, western Mexico. Flowering Time: Sep--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Kallstroemia californica
Next taxon: Kallstroemia parviflora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Duncan M. Porter 2016. Kallstroemia grandiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29859, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Kallstroemia grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Kallstroemia grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Kallstroemia grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Kallstroemia grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Kallstroemia grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Kallstroemia grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Kallstroemia grandiflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Kallstroemia grandiflora:
DSon (near Desert Center, Riverside Co.; Jacumba, San Diego Co.); expected but evidently not yet found elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.