Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Juncus patens
SPREADING RUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuncaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: RUSH FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb generally from rhizomes. Stem: round or flat. Leaf: generally basal; sheath margins fused, or overlapping and generally with 2 ear-like extensions at blade junction; blade round, flat, or vestigial, glabrous or margin hairy. Inflorescence: head-like clusters or flowers 1, variously arranged; bracts subtending inflorescence 2, generally leaf-like; bracts subtending inflorescence branches 1--2, reduced; bractlets subtending flowers generally 1--2, generally translucent. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals and petals similar, persistent, scale-like, green to brown or +- purple-black; stamens generally 3 or 6, anthers linear, persistent; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 1 or 3, placentas 1 and basal or 3 and axile or parietal, stigmas generally > style. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: 3--many, generally with white appendages on 1 or both ends.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, 440 species: temperate, arctic, and tropical mountains. Note: Flowers late spring to early fall.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: JuncusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: RUSH
Habit: Rhizome 0 or generally with scale-like leaves. Stem: generally cylindric or flat. Leaf: blade well developed and cylindric or flat, occasionally closely resembling stem, or reduced to small point; crosswalls generally present; appendages generally present at blade-sheath junction. Inflorescence: generally terminal, appearing lateral when pushed aside by inflorescence bract; bractlets 0--2. Flower: sepals, petals similar; stamens generally 3 or 6(2); pistil 1, ovary chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, stigmas generally 3(2). Seed: many.
Species In Genus: 315 species: worldwide, especially northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin: to join or bind, from use of stems) Note: All species with leaf crosswalls may have leaves, stems swollen, deformed by sucking insects. Fruiting time given instead of flowering time. Plants included in TJM2 as Juncus brachyphyllus now treated in California as a new species, Juncus trilocularis (Zika 2012 Rhodora 114:309--329); Juncus bulbosus, Juncus dichotomus, and Juncus elliottii, only noted as naturalized in TJM2, now fully treated.

Juncus patens E. Mey.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, densely cespitose, 30--105 cm. Stem: +- blue-gray-green and distinctly grooved when fresh, < 14 ridges per side, 1.2--1.6 mm wide above sheath, pith solid. Leaf: basal; blades 0 or rudimentary; sheaths 4--16 cm, base dark brown, purple or black, +- shiny, upper 1/2 green to pale brown, dull, veins gradually converging at narrow +- winged tip, margins thin, pale, overlapping halfway or split to base. Inflorescence: appearing lateral, open to compact; lowest bract >> inflorescence, 6--19 cm; cylindric, resembling stem; flowers generally many. Flower: perianth parts 2.2--3.4 mm, sepals >= petals, narrow, acuminate, spreading in fruit; stamens 6, filaments <= anthers. Fruit: generally < perianth, 1.7--2.5 mm, +- spheric, blunt, internal partitions concave, chambers 1, style 0.2--0.3 mm. Seed: 0.4--0.6 mm, 0.2--0.35 mm wide, asymmetric; not or weakly net-veined, appendages minute.
Ecology: Marshy places, creeks, seeps; Elevation: < 1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaRF, n SNF, CW, SCo, ChI, WTR; Distribution Outside California: to southern Washington, Mexico. Fruiting Time: Jun--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Juncus parryi
Next taxon: Juncus phaeocephalus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Juncus patens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter F. Zika 2016. Juncus patens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29701, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Juncus patens
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Juncus patens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Juncus patens
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Juncus patens
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Juncus patens
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Juncus patens
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Juncus patens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Juncus patens:
KR, NCoR, CaRF, n SNF, CW, SCo, ChI, WTR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.