Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Juglans hindsii
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA BLACK WALNUT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuglandaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WALNUT FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; monoecious. Leaf: odd-(even-)1-pinnate, alternate, deciduous; stipules 0. Inflorescence: catkin, generally appearing before leaves, 1 or clustered; flowers generally 1 in bract axils. Staminate Inflorescence: pendent, elongate, many-flowered, on last year's twigs. Pistillate Inflorescence: erect; flowers 1--many, at tip of new twigs. Staminate Flower: calyx [0 or] lobes generally 4 [2, 6]; petals 0; stamens 3--40[50]; pistil 0 or vestigial. Pistillate Flower: calyx [0] or lobes 4; petals 0; stamens 0; ovary 1, inferior, chamber 1 above, generally 2 below, styles 2, plumose. Fruit: nut enclosed in husk or winged nutlets.
Genera In Family: 9 genera, > 60 species: northern temperate, subtropical mountains; some ornamental, cultivated for wood, nuts (Carya hickory, pecan; Juglans walnut). Note: In Carya, Juglans, husk included in fruit diam, even though derived from involucre, calyx, and therefore not technically part of fruit.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: JuglansView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: WALNUT
Stem: bark smooth to furrowed in age, gray to gray-brown; twig centers chambered; buds scaly. Pistillate Inflorescence: flowers 1--few; in fruit erect. Pistillate Flower: styles elongate. Fruit: 1--3 unwinged nuts per inflorescence; leathery husk enclosing, not separating from each nut, not splitting.
Species In Genus: 21 species: North America, temperate Asia, South America. Etymology: (Latin: Jove's nut) Note: Wood used for interior finishing, furniture; source of nuts, dye. Juglans nigra L., occasionally planted, resembles Juglans hindsii but has leaflets uniformly pubescent abaxially, nuts deeply grooved, coarsely warty.
Juglans hindsii Jeps. ex R.E. Sm.
NATIVE
Stem: trunk 6--23 m. Leaf: petiole 3--8 cm; leaflets 13--21, (6)7--13 cm, narrow-triangular to -lanceolate, +- serrate, acuminate, abaxial vein axils with tufts of hairs. Fruit: 3.5--5 cm diam, nut shell thick, smooth to shallowly grooved.
Ecology: Along streams, disturbed slopes; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCoRI, s ScV, n SnJV, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Native to 3 sites, widely cultivated as rootstock for Juglans regia, escaping sporadically in CW, GV.
Synonyms: Juglans californica S. Watson var. hindsii Jeps.
Unabridged Note: Native to 3 sites, widely cultivated as rootstock for Juglans regia, escaping sporadically in CW, GV; some authorities contend that correct author citations are other than what is presented here (see ICPN).
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Juglans californica
Next taxon: Juglans regia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2012, Juglans hindsii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=29568, accessed on October 20, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 20, 2019.

Juglans hindsii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Juglans hindsii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Juglans hindsii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Juglans hindsii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Juglans hindsii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Juglans hindsii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson

More photos of Juglans hindsii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Juglans hindsii:
s NCoRI, s ScV, n SnJV, SnFrB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.