Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Juglans californica
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA BLACK WALNUT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuglandaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WALNUT FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; monoecious. Leaf: odd-(even-)1-pinnate, alternate, deciduous; stipules 0. Inflorescence: catkin, generally appearing before leaves, 1 or clustered; flowers generally 1 in bract axils. Staminate Inflorescence: pendent, elongate, many-flowered, on last year's twigs. Pistillate Inflorescence: erect; flowers 1--many, at tip of new twigs. Staminate Flower: calyx [0 or] lobes generally 4 [2, 6]; petals 0; stamens 3--40[50]; pistil 0 or vestigial. Pistillate Flower: calyx [0] or lobes 4; petals 0; stamens 0; ovary 1, inferior, chamber 1 above, generally 2 below, styles 2, plumose. Fruit: nut enclosed in husk or winged nutlets.
Genera In Family: 9 genera, > 60 species: northern temperate, subtropical mountains; some ornamental, cultivated for wood, nuts (Carya hickory, pecan; Juglans walnut). Note: In Carya, Juglans, husk included in fruit diam, even though derived from involucre, calyx, and therefore not technically part of fruit.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: JuglansView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: WALNUT
Stem: bark smooth to furrowed in age, gray to gray-brown; twig centers chambered; buds scaly. Pistillate Inflorescence: flowers 1--few; in fruit erect. Pistillate Flower: styles elongate. Fruit: 1--3 unwinged nuts per inflorescence; leathery husk enclosing, not separating from each nut, not splitting.
Species In Genus: 21 species: North America, temperate Asia, South America. Etymology: (Latin: Jove's nut) Note: Wood used for interior finishing, furniture; source of nuts, dye. Juglans nigra L., occasionally planted, resembles Juglans hindsii but has leaflets uniformly pubescent abaxially, nuts deeply grooved, coarsely warty.
Juglans californica S. Watson
NATIVE
Stem: trunk 6--9 m. Leaf: petiole 2--5 cm; leaflets (9)11--15(17), 4--9.5 cm, generally narrow-elliptic to -lance-elliptic (less often lanceolate), +- serrate, rounded to acute, abaxial vein axils glabrous. Fruit: 2--3.5 cm diam, nut shell thick, shallowly grooved.
Ecology: Hillsides and canyons; Elevation: 30--900 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCoRO (Santa Lucia Range where cult), SW (exc ChI, SnBr). Flowering Time: Mar--May
Unabridged Synonyms: Juglans californica S. Watson var. californica
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Juglans
Next taxon: Juglans hindsii

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Juglans californica

botanical illustration including Juglans californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2012, Juglans californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=29566, accessed on December 14, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 14, 2019.

Juglans californica
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Juglans californica
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Juglans californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Juglans californica
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Juglans californica var. hindsi
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Juglans californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Juglans californica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Juglans californica:
SCoRO (Santa Lucia Range where cult), SW (exc ChI, SnBr).
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.