Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Jepsonia heterandra
FOOTHILL JEPSONIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: JepsoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Caudex corm-like, flattened or ovoid to spheric, branched or not, without scales or bulblets. Leaf: generally 1--3, basal; blade +- round, base cordate to reniform, lobes and teeth shallow. Inflorescence: cyme, appearing before leaves, glandular; bracts scale-like. Flower: hypanthium free of ovary, generally truncate at base; petals 5, short-clawed; stamens 10; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 2, placentas 2, axile. Fruit: capsule.
Species In Genus: 3 species: California. Etymology: (W.L. Jepson, California botanist, 1867--1946) Note: Heterostylous.

Jepsonia heterandra Eastw.
NATIVE
Habit: Caudex generally flattened, branched. Leaf: generally 2--3. Inflorescence: flowers generally 4--17; peduncle 5--23 cm, red-pink, often drying tan. Flower: hypanthium 1.5--3 mm, generally > calyx lobes, truncate to tapered at base; calyx lobes 1.3--2 mm, pink; petals generally 3.5--6 mm, persistent, withering, veins deep pink. Fruit: generally +- green or rose, +- red-striped. Seed: pale brown. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Crevices, especially in slate-like rock; dry, rocky slopes; Elevation: < 700 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNF (El Dorado to Mariposa cos.), n SnJV (ne Stanislaus Co.). Flowering Time: Aug--Jan
Synonyms: Jepsonia parryi (Torr.) Small var. heterandra (Eastw.) Jeps.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Jepsonia
Next taxon: Jepsonia malvifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Jepsonia heterandra

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander 2016. Jepsonia heterandra, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29557, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Jepsonia heterandra
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Jepsonia heterandra
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Jepsonia heterandra
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling

More photos of Jepsonia heterandra in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Jepsonia heterandra:
n&c SNF (El Dorado to Mariposa cos.), n SnJV (ne Stanislaus Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.