Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Jacaranda mimosifolia
BLUE JACARANDA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BignoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TRUMPET-CREEPER FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree [woody vine]; nectaries often on stem, leaf, calyx, ovary. Leaf: generally 1--3-pinnate or -palmate (or simple), generally opposite or whorled. Flower: bisexual, showy; calyx generally 5-lobed, 2-lipped or not; corolla funnel- or bell-shaped, 5-lobed, generally 2-lipped; stamens epipetalous, generally 4, paired, a 5th vestigial (a staminode) [or 0]; ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas 4, axile (or chamber 1, placentas 2--4, parietal), style long, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit: generally capsule, long, cylindric to +- round, sometimes flat, 2-valved. Seed: many, flat, generally winged.
Genera In Family: 81 genera, 827 species: generally tropics, especially South America; many ornamental (Campsis, trumpet creeper; Catalpa; Jacaranda).
eFlora Treatment Author: Lúcia G. Lohmann
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: JacarandaView Description 

Common Name: JACARANDA
Habit: [Shrub] tree.
Species In Genus: 50 species: Central America (except Mexico), South America, Caribbean. Etymology: (Brazilian common name)

Jacaranda mimosifolia D. Don
URBAN WEED
Habit: Plant >= 15 m; deciduous. Leaf: opposite, 2-pinnate, 15--30 cm, leaflets 13--31, narrow-elliptic. Inflorescence: panicle, terminal. Flower: calyx +- 1 mm, wide-bell-shaped, purple-green, glabrous, margin puberulent or not; corolla 3--4 cm, fragrant, purple-blue; tube white inside, hairy outside; stamens included, anther sac 1; staminode exserted, glandular-hairy. Fruit: 3.2--6 cm, +- round, flat. Seed: 0.9--1.2 cm, oblong; glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Urban areas; Elevation: 500--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: Hawaii, Florida, Mexico, South America. Flowering Time: May--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Lúcia G. Lohmann
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Jacaranda
Next taxon: Boraginaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lúcia G. Lohmann 2016. Jacaranda mimosifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29483, accessed on September 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 28, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Jacaranda mimosifolia:
SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.