Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Ixia maculata
AFRICAN CORNLILY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: IridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: IRIS FAMILY
Habit: [(Annual), shrub], perennial herb generally from [bulb], corm, or rhizome. Stem: generally erect, generally +- round in ×-section. Leaf: generally basal (few cauline), 2-ranked, +- sword-shaped, blade edge-wise to stem, with midvein or not; bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: generally +- terminal; spikes, umbel-like cymes, or flowers 1; flowers in spikes or 1 subtended by 2 subopposite flower bracts; umbel-like cymes enclosed by 2 subopposite, generally large, leaf-like inflorescence bracts, including various flower bracts. Flower: bisexual (unisexual), radial, with stamens erect, enclosing style, or bilateral, with stamens, style to 1 side, stamens not enclosing style; perianth radial, parts free or generally fused into tube above ovary, generally petal-like, in 2 series of 3, outer +- like inner (or not, in Iris, parts in that genus called sepals, petals), upper +- like lower or not; stamens 3, attached at base of outer 3 perianth parts or in tube, generally free; ovary inferior [(superior)], [(1)]3-chambered, placentas axile [(parietal)], style 1, branches 3, entire to 2-branched, thread- or petal-like with stigma abaxial, proximal to tip. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: few to many.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, +- 2050 species: worldwide, especially Africa; many cultivated (e.g., Crocus, Dietes, Freesia, Gladiolus, Iris, Sisyrinchium). Note: Gladiolus italicus Mill., Gladiolus tristis L. are urban weeds. Sparaxis grandiflora (D. Delaroche) Ker Gawl., Sparaxis tricolor (Schneev.) Ker Gawl. are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IxiaView Description 


Habit: Perennial herb; corm generally round, cover fibrous. Stem: erect, branched or not. Inflorescence: spike; flowers few to many, flower bracts generally membranous, outer 3-lobed to -toothed, inner 2-lobed or -toothed. Flower: generally radial; perianth +- salverform or bell-shaped, tube straight, linear or funnel-shaped, lobes +- equal, spreading; stamens free; style branches entire. Fruit: thin-walled. Seed: many, small, rounded, coat hard.
Species In Genus: +- 75 species: southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: ixias, classically the 'chameleon plant' (Loranthus), possibly because the seeds of those plants are sticky like a chameleon's tongue, but evidently applied arbitrarily by Linnaeus to these plants)
Ixia maculata L.
WAIF
Stem: 20--50 cm, generally unbranched. Leaf: basal 5--8, 10--35 cm, < 5 mm wide, often twisted. Inflorescence: generally 4--12-flowered, dense. Flower: perianth orange or yellow, dark brown in center, with pale star in center or not, tube 5--10 mm, lobes 15--20 mm, spreading; filaments generally partly united, shorter than anthers; anthers 7--9 mm; style dividing below anther level.
Ecology: Uncommon. Urban areas, disturbed coastal dunes; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: Apr
Jepson eFlora Author: Peter Goldblatt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ixia
Next taxon: Libertia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter Goldblatt 2012, Ixia maculata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=29471, accessed on November 21, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 21, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Ixia maculata.



Geographic subdivisions for Ixia maculata:
SnFrB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.