Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ivesia santolinoides
MOUSETAIL IVESIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IvesiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, glandular; odor resinous. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately compound, generally +- cylindric; cauline generally alternate, reduced; leaflets 4--80 per side, generally overlapped, generally divided +- to base. Inflorescence: cyme; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: receptacle generally not stalked; hypanthium shallow or deep, bractlets (0)5, generally < sepals; petals generally 5, 1--5(7) mm, linear to obovate or round, acute to rounded; stamens 5--20(40), filaments generally thread-like; pistils 1--8(20), ovary superior, style attached below fruit tip, base +- rough-thickened. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: 30 species: western North America. Etymology: (Eli Ives, Yale University, Connecticut pharmacologist, participant in Pacific Railroad Survey, 1779--1861) Note: Leaf, leaflet data for basal leaves.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Ivesia santolinoides A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant tufted, silvery; caudex 0--several-branched. Stem: erect, generally 15--40 cm. Leaf: mousetail-like, generally 4--10 cm; sheathing bases densely strigose; leaflets 60--80 per side, indistinct, lobes 1--5, < 1.5 mm, obovate to round; cauline leaves 1--3. Inflorescence: open; flowers 30--200, separate; pedicels 5--30 mm, straight. Flower: generally 5--8 mm wide; hypanthium length 1/2 width; petals +- 2 mm, 2 × sepals, obovate to round, white; stamens 15; pistil 1. Fruit: +- 2 mm, smooth, mottled gray-brown. Chromosomes: n=14.
Ecology: Bare places, sandy, granite ledges; Elevation: 1500--3600 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNH, TR, SnJt. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ivesia pygmaea
Next taxon: Ivesia saxosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ivesia santolinoides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Ivesia santolinoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29461, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Ivesia santolinoides
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Ivesia santolinoides
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Ivesia santolinoides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Ivesia santolinoides
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Ivesia santolinoides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Ivesia santolinoides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Ivesia santolinoides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ivesia santolinoides:
SNH, TR, SnJt.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.