Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ivesia lycopodioides
CLUB-MOSS IVESIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IvesiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, glandular; odor resinous. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately compound, generally +- cylindric; cauline generally alternate, reduced; leaflets 4--80 per side, generally overlapped, generally divided +- to base. Inflorescence: cyme; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: receptacle generally not stalked; hypanthium shallow or deep, bractlets (0)5, generally < sepals; petals generally 5, 1--5(7) mm, linear to obovate or round, acute to rounded; stamens 5--20(40), filaments generally thread-like; pistils 1--8(20), ovary superior, style attached below fruit tip, base +- rough-thickened. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: 30 species: western North America. Etymology: (Eli Ives, Yale University, Connecticut pharmacologist, participant in Pacific Railroad Survey, 1779--1861) Note: Leaf, leaflet data for basal leaves.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Ivesia lycopodioides A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant rosetted, green; caudex generally simple. Stem: decumbent to erect. Leaf: sheathing bases ciliate; leaflets 10--35 per side, overlapped but distinct, lobes 4--10; cauline leaf generally 1. Inflorescence: cluster generally 1, +- dense or head-like, generally 5--25 mm wide, 3--20-flowered; pedicels generally < 5 mm, straight. Flower: 6--12 mm wide; hypanthium length +- < width; petals > sepals, yellow; stamens 5; pistils generally 5--15. Fruit: 1--1.5 mm, smooth, pale.
Note: Varieties intergrade.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ivesia longibracteata
Next taxon: Ivesia lycopodioides var. lycopodioides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Ivesia lycopodioides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29450, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Ivesia lycopodioides var. scandularis
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe
Ivesia lycopodioides
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Ivesia lycopodioides var. lycopodioides
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Ivesia lycopodioides var. lycopodioides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Ivesia lycopodioides var. scandularis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Ivesia lycopodioides var. megalopetala
click for enlargement
© 2008 Barry Breckling

More photos of Ivesia lycopodioides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ivesia lycopodioides:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.