Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Isoetes echinospora

Higher Taxonomy
Family: IsoetaceaeView Description 

Common Name: QUILLWORT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, aquatic to terrestrial. Stem: buried, corm-like, 2--3-lobed, corky, brown. Leaf: simple, in grass-like tufts, spirally arranged on stem top, erect to spreading, < 30 cm, linear above base.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 200+ species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: W. Carl Taylor & Jon E. Keeley
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IsoetesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: QUILLWORT

Etymology: (Greek: evergreen, from habit of some species) Note: Perhaps most poorly known lycophyte genus. Mature female spores, found in decaying leaf bases or soil, critical for identification, as are hand lens for texture when dry, microscope with micrometer for size. Hybrids (spores of variable size, shape) common between aquatic species, making them less distinct.

Isoetes echinospora Durieu
NATIVE
Habit: Plant underwater. Leaf: +- evergreen, < 20 cm, soft, flexible, tapered to tip, bright green; base white to +- brown. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Persistent lakes, pools; Elevation: > 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, n SNH; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern North America; Eurasia. Note: Hybridizes with Isoetes bolanderi, Isoetes occidentalis. Spores mature late summer.
Synonyms: Isoetes braunii Durieu; Isoetes muricata Durieu
eFlora Treatment Author: W. Carl Taylor & Jon E. Keeley
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Isoetes bolanderi
Next taxon: Isoetes howellii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Isoetes echinospora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: W. Carl Taylor & Jon E. Keeley 2016. Isoetes echinospora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29379, accessed on September 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Isoetes echinospora:
KR, n SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.