Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Iris macrosiphon

Higher Taxonomy
Family: IridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: IRIS FAMILY
Habit: [(Annual), shrub], perennial herb generally from [bulb], corm, or rhizome. Stem: generally erect, generally +- round in ×-section. Leaf: generally basal (few cauline), 2-ranked, +- sword-shaped, blade edge-wise to stem, with midvein or not; bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: generally +- terminal; spikes, umbel-like cymes, or flowers 1; flowers in spikes or 1 subtended by 2 subopposite flower bracts; umbel-like cymes enclosed by 2 subopposite, generally large, leaf-like inflorescence bracts, including various flower bracts. Flower: bisexual (unisexual), radial, with stamens erect, enclosing style, or bilateral, with stamens, style to 1 side, stamens not enclosing style; perianth radial, parts free or generally fused into tube above ovary, generally petal-like, in 2 series of 3, outer +- like inner (or not, in Iris, parts in that genus called sepals, petals), upper +- like lower or not; stamens 3, attached at base of outer 3 perianth parts or in tube, generally free; ovary inferior [(superior)], [(1)]3-chambered, placentas axile [(parietal)], style 1, branches 3, entire to 2-branched, thread- or petal-like with stigma abaxial, proximal to tip. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: few to many.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, +- 2050 species: worldwide, especially Africa; many cultivated (e.g., Crocus, Dietes, Freesia, Gladiolus, Iris, Sisyrinchium). Note: Gladiolus italicus Mill., Gladiolus tristis L. are urban weeds. Sparaxis grandiflora (D. Delaroche) Ker Gawl., Sparaxis tricolor (Schneev.) Ker Gawl. are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IrisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: IRIS
Habit: Rhizome [bulbs, fleshy roots]. Leaf: 2-ranked in basal fan; cauline 0--few, reduced, often bract-like, without development of distal portion. Inflorescence: +- flat cyme, flowers 1--many. Flower: perianth parts +- clawed; sepals generally wider than petals, spreading or reflexed, occasionally with white area in basal 3/4, this generally with smaller yellow area; petals erect; stamens free [(not)]; ovary inferior, style branches petal-like [(not)], arched over stamens, each with scale-like flap (with stigmas on inner surface) opposite stamen and just below 2-lobed tip (crest), with sepals forming 3, 2-lipped units [(not)]. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, rounded or triangular, chambers 3. Seed: generally compressed, pitted, light to dark brown (red).
Species In Genus: +- 160 species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: rainbow, from flower colors) Note: Hybrids between some sympatric species; Iris germanica only sp. in California with bearded sepals.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carol A. Wilson

Iris macrosiphon Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome 7--9 mm diam. Stem: unbranched, 0--15 cm. Leaf: basal 3--6 mm wide, base generally colorless; cauline 0--3, similar to basal. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2; lowest 2 bracts opposite, enclosing perianth tube, outer 5--9 cm, 9--17 mm wide. Flower: perianth cream to gold-yellow or lavender to deep blue-purple, generally veined darker, tube 34--65 mm, abruptly inflated, bowl-like at top; sepals 4--7 cm, 14--22 mm wide, widely elliptic, clawed, +- flared at base; petals 4--7 cm, 6--11 mm wide, elliptic; ovary triangular, style branches 19--33 mm, crests 8--18 mm, stigmas triangular. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Common. Open to partly shaded slopes in oak or pine woodland; Elevation: generally < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s KR, NCoR, n&c SNF, SnFrB. Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: Highly variable in size, perianth color.
Synonyms: Iris amabilis Eastw.; Iris californica Leichtlin
eFlora Treatment Author: Carol A. Wilson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Iris longipetala
Next taxon: Iris missouriensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carol A. Wilson 2016. Iris macrosiphon, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29289, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Iris macrosiphon
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Iris macrosiphon
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Iris macrosiphon
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Iris macrosiphon
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Iris macrosiphon
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Iris macrosiphon
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Iris macrosiphon in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Iris macrosiphon:
s KR, NCoR, n&c SNF, SnFrB.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.