Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Iris innominata
DEL NORTE COUNTY IRIS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: IridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: IRIS FAMILY
Habit: [(Annual), shrub], perennial herb generally from [bulb], corm, or rhizome. Stem: generally erect, generally +- round in ×-section. Leaf: generally basal (few cauline), 2-ranked, +- sword-shaped, blade edge-wise to stem, with midvein or not; bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: generally +- terminal; spikes, umbel-like cymes, or flowers 1; flowers in spikes or 1 subtended by 2 subopposite flower bracts; umbel-like cymes enclosed by 2 subopposite, generally large, leaf-like inflorescence bracts, including various flower bracts. Flower: bisexual (unisexual), radial, with stamens erect, enclosing style, or bilateral, with stamens, style to 1 side, stamens not enclosing style; perianth radial, parts free or generally fused into tube above ovary, generally petal-like, in 2 series of 3, outer +- like inner (or not, in Iris, parts in that genus called sepals, petals), upper +- like lower or not; stamens 3, attached at base of outer 3 perianth parts or in tube, generally free; ovary inferior [(superior)], [(1)]3-chambered, placentas axile [(parietal)], style 1, branches 3, entire to 2-branched, thread- or petal-like with stigma abaxial, proximal to tip. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: few to many.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, +- 2050 species: worldwide, especially Africa; many cultivated (e.g., Crocus, Dietes, Freesia, Gladiolus, Iris, Sisyrinchium). Note: Gladiolus italicus Mill., Gladiolus tristis L. are urban weeds. Sparaxis grandiflora (D. Delaroche) Ker Gawl., Sparaxis tricolor (Schneev.) Ker Gawl. are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IrisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: IRIS
Habit: Rhizome [bulbs, fleshy roots]. Leaf: 2-ranked in basal fan; cauline 0--few, reduced, often bract-like, without development of distal portion. Inflorescence: +- flat cyme, flowers 1--many. Flower: perianth parts +- clawed; sepals generally wider than petals, spreading or reflexed, occasionally with white area in basal 3/4, this generally with smaller yellow area; petals erect; stamens free [(not)]; ovary inferior, style branches petal-like [(not)], arched over stamens, each with scale-like flap (with stigmas on inner surface) opposite stamen and just below 2-lobed tip (crest), with sepals forming 3, 2-lipped units [(not)]. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, rounded or triangular, chambers 3. Seed: generally compressed, pitted, light to dark brown (red).
Species In Genus: +- 160 species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: rainbow, from flower colors) Note: Hybrids between some sympatric species; Iris germanica only sp. in California with bearded sepals.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carol A. Wilson

Iris innominata L.F. Hend.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome 3--4 mm diam. Stem: unbranched, 5--20 cm. Leaf: basal 3--6 mm wide; cauline 1--3, bract-like basally, leaf-like near stem tip. Inflorescence: flowers 1(2); lowest 2 bracts opposite, enclosing perianth tube, outer 3--6 cm, 9--12 mm wide. Flower: perianth deep gold-yellow, veined darker, tube 15--26 mm, funnel-shaped; sepals 4--7 cm, 16--26 mm wide, obovate; petals 4--6 cm, 8--14 mm wide, elliptic; ovary rounded, style branches 29--40 mm, crests 7--12 mm, stigmas triangular. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Open or partly shaded slopes with well-drained soil; Elevation: 400--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n KR; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: May not occur in California, sometimes confused with Iris thompsonii, narrow leaf forms of Iris bracteata.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carol A. Wilson
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Iris hartwegii subsp. pinetorum
Next taxon: Iris longipetala

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carol A. Wilson 2016. Iris innominata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29284, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Iris innominata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Dana York
Iris innominata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Iris innominata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Dana York
Iris innominata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Iris innominata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Iris innominata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Dana York

More photos of Iris innominata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Iris innominata:
n KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.